Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
11
B)
12
C)
13
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14

Note : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the nationwide rollout of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission on September 27, 2021, through a video conference. Under the mission, every citizen will get a digital health ID, which will contain their health record. The digital health ID will be a unique 14-digit health identification, to keep the health record digitally secure.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Manipur
C)
Mizoram
D)
Nagaland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nagaland

Note : Naga Cucumber from Nagaland has officially been certified by the India’s Registrar of Geographical Indications (GI)  as an agricultural good unique to the state, on September 14, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
Pritam Munde
B)
Raksha Khadse
C)
Bharati Pravin Pawar
D)
Pratima Bhoumik

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bharati Pravin Pawar

Note : Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar has led the Indian delegation at the 4th Indo-US Health Dialogue, held in New Delhi. The US delegation for the dialogue is led by Ms Loyce Pace, Director, Office of Global Affairs at U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). The two-day Dialogue is a platform to deliberate upon multiple ongoing collaborations in the health sector between the two countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
Indian Coast Guard (ICG)
B)
National Cadet Corps
C)
National Security Guard (NSG)
D)
Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - National Cadet Corps

Note : Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh today(September 27, 2021) took over as the 34th Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC) . He was commissioned into the PARACHUTE REGIMENT in 1987. An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, Indian Military Academy, Dehradun as well as NCC, he attended the Defence Services Staff College in Wellington and the National Defence College Course in New Delhi. Lt Gen Singh has been a Company Commander in counter-insurgency environment in Nagaland and the Siachen Glacier.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
6 UTs
B)
10 UTs
C)
3 States and 3 UTs
D)
6 States and 4 UTs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 6 UTs

Note : Currently the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission is in pilot phase, in six union territories, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, and Puducherry.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 28, 2021
A)
Fourth Sunday of September
B)
Third Sunday of September
C)
Second Sunday of September
D)
First Sunday of September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fourth Sunday of September

Note : World Rivers Day is celebrated every year on the “Fourth Sunday of September” since 2005, to raise global awareness of the need to support, protect and preserve the rivers around the world. In 2021, World Rivers Day is being celebrated on 26 September. The theme for World Rivers Day 2021 is “Waterways in our communities” with a specific emphasis on the need to conserve and repair urban waterways, which are frequently under stress.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
24th September
B)
25th September
C)
26th September
D)
27th September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27th September

Note :

World Tourism Day is observed globally on 27th September every year. The purpose of this day is to raise awareness on the role of tourism within the international community and to demonstrate how it affects social, cultural, political and economic values worldwide. In the ongoing pandemic times, it is important to raise awareness about the tourism sector given that 90% of world heritages sites closed as a result of the pandemic last year and young people in rural communities were unemployed.
 
The theme for World Tourism Day 2021 is “Tourism for Inclusive Growth”. 
 
History of the day : Ever since 1980, World Tourism Day is celebrated annually across the world on September 27. It was on this day in 1970 when the Statutes of the United Nations World Tourism Organization were adopted which are considered a milestone in global tourism.
 

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
Tourism and Rural Development
B)
Tourism and the Digital Transformation
C)
Tourism for inclusive growth
D)
Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tourism for inclusive growth

Note : The theme for World Tourism Day 2021 is ‘Tourism for inclusive growth’. It aims at helping people who are associated with the tourism sector. As COVID-19 has had a massive economic and social impact, the restart of tourism will help in bringing benefits that are enjoyed fairly and widely.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
GIFT
B)
SAFER
C)
FASTER
D)
WINNER

Correct Answer : Option (C) - FASTER

Note : Supreme Court of India has approved an electronic system named FASTER (Fast and Secured Transmission of Electronic Records). The FASTER system will be used for transferring e-authenticated copies from courts to prisons. A three-judge bench of Chief Justice N.V. Ramana, Justice Nageswara Rao and Justice Surya Kant has instructed state governments, Union territories, prison departments and other authorities concerned to make arrangements at prisons to accept e-authenticated copies.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021
A)
Building resilience through hope
B)
Effective responses to global crises
C)
The Future We Want, the UN We Need
D)
Making the United Nations relevant to all people

Correct Answer : Option (A) - building resilience through hope

Note : Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 76th session of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on September 25, 2021, in New York. The theme of 2021 UN General Assembly session was ‘building resilience through hope – to recover from Covid-19, rebuild sustainably, respond to the needs of the planet, respect the rights of people, and revitalise the United Nations’.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 27, 2021