Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Variant Land Sea Route Surface to Air Missile
B)
Very Limited Short Range Surface to Air Missile
C)
Volatile Large System Range Surface to Air Missile
D)
Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile

Note : The Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) has conducted two successful launches of Vertical Launch Short Range Surface to Air Missile (VL-SRSAM).

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Bangalore
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bangalore

Note : The India's first AC railway terminal in Bangalore, built at an anticipated cost of 314 crore is all set to be inaugurated.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2021
A)
N T Rama Rao
B)
N. Chandrababu Naidu
C)
Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
D)
Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - N T Rama Rao

Note : The book Maverick Messiah is a political biography of 'N T Rama Rao', the former Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2021
A)
Punjab
B)
Haryana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Punjab

Note : The Punjab Cabinet has approved the implementation of mission 'Lal Lakir' aimed at facilitating villagers to monetise property rights and availing benefits provided by government.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2021
A)
Tata Power
B)
Larsen and Toubro
C)
Bharat Forge
D)
Ordnance Factories Board

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Larsen and Toubro

Note : The Chief of Army Staff General MM Naravane flagged off the 100th and final K9 Vajra 155mm/52 calibre Tracked Self-Propelled Howitzer developed by Larsen and Toubro.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 24, 2021
A)
Go Eco
B)
Go Green
C)
Go Friendly
D)
Go Electric

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Go Electric

Note : The Central Government has launched the Go Electric campaign to boost the adoption of electric mobility vehicles to ensure energy security in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
A)
Ethiopia
B)
Maldives
C)
Mauritius
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ethiopia

Note : The India and Ethiopia signed two agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
A)
$10-million
B)
$20-million
C)
$40-million
D)
$60-million

Correct Answer : Option (C) - $40-million

Note : The External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar has offered a $40-million line of credit (LoC) to support the development of sports infrastructure in Maldives.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : The state government of Kerala has sanctioned Rs. 9 crore to build 'smart anganwadis', by converting the conventional anganwadis into "smart" structures with better amenities.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021
A)
Languages without borders
B)
Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society
C)
Linguistic diversity and multilingualism count for sustainable development
D)
Indigenous languages matter for development, peace building and reconciliation

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society

Note : The theme of the International Mother Language Day (IMLD) 2021 is "Fostering multilingualism for inclusion in education and society".

  Show Answer
Published On : February 23, 2021