Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
August 13th
B)
August 14th
C)
August 15th
D)
August 16th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - August 14th

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(14-08-2021) declared August 14th will be observed as ‘Partition Horrors Remembrance Day’  or ‘Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas’ to acknowledge the pain undergone by Indians due to the partition of India in 1947.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
G. Kishan Reddy
B)
Bandaru Dattatreya
C)
Raghunandan Rao
D)
Parshottam Rupala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - G. Kishan Reddy

Note : On August 12, 2021, India organized the IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa) Tourism Ministers’ meeting through virtual platform. The Union Minister of Tourism of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, chaired the meeting. The Minister of Tourism of the Federative Republic of Brazil, Gilson Machado Neto and the Deputy Minister of Tourism of the Republic of South Africa, Fish Amos Mahlalela, attended videoconferencing under India’s IBSA Chairship.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
Italy
B)
France
C)
Canada
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Singapore

Note :

The Indian Navy demonstrated its maritime maneuvers in U.S. Navy-led Southeast Asia Cooperation and Training (SEACAT) military exercise in Singapore. The military exercise also included navies of 20 other partner nations as well.
 
Nations like Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei, Canada, France, Germany, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Maldives, New Zealand, Philippines, South Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, East Timor, United Kingdom, United States, and Vietnam took part in SEACAT.
 
The maritime exercise aimed to foster enhanced cooperation between Southeast Asian countries by incorporating tactics, standardized training, and procedures to combat contingencies or illegal activities in the maritime domain.
 
Further, the drill is designed to encourage countries to use their naval forces to bolster understanding of the operational environment, build capacity for humanitarian support missions, and uphold international laws and norms...

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
52
B)
57
C)
63
D)
69

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 69

Note : On August 12, 2021, the Government of India announced the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards (PMSA) for the year 2018. These awards are to be awarded to 69 workers employed in the Departmental Undertakings & Public Sector Undertakings of the Central and State Governments and Private Sector Units employing 500 or more workers in recognition of their distinguished performance. This year the Prime Minister’s Shram Awards are given in three categories namely Shram Bhushan Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs.1,00,000/- each, Shram Vir/Shram Veerangana Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs. 60,000/- each and Shram Shree/Shram Devi Awards which carry a cash prize of Rs.40,000/- each.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
August 30, 2021
B)
December 15, 2021
C)
July 1, 2022
D)
May 31, 2023

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 1, 2022

Note :

The Indian government announced on Friday(13-08-2021) that the manufacturing, sale and use of all single-use plastic items like cups, plates and straws will be banned from July 1, 2022
 
In a step to make India single-use plastic-free, the government has announced a ban on the sale, manufacturing and use of such items. The ban, which will be effective from July 1 next year, will apply to straws, plates, cups, trays and polystyrene.
 
Govt to increase thickness of polythene bags to 120 microns : 
 
Along with the ban, the government also increased the thickness of polythene bags from 50 microns to 120 microns. The change in thickness of the polythene bags will be implemented in two phases. The first phase will commence on September 30, with a ban being imposed on bags with less than 75 microns. Bags of less than 120 microns will be banned from December 31, 2022

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
2021
B)
2022
C)
2024
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2022

Note : All India Elephant and Tiger population estimation exercise to be done in convergence for the first time in 2022. Minister for Environment released the population estimation protocol to be adopted in the exercise to be taken up for the All India elephant and tiger population estimation in 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
100 Gigawatts
B)
200 Gigawatts
C)
350 Gigawatts
D)
500 Gigawatts

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 100 Gigawatts

Note :

The total installed renewable energy capacity in India, excluding large hydro, has crossed the milestone of 100 Gigawatts (GW), revealed the federal Ministry of Power on Thursday(12-08-2021).
 
According to an official statement issued by the Ministry, currently India stands at the 4th position in the world in terms of installed renewable energy capacity, 5th in solar energy, and 4th in wind energy in terms of installed capacity.
 
India had set ambitious targets for itself in the area of renewable energy, which the federal government is committed to achieve, added the statement.
 
While 100 GW has been installed, 50 GW is under installation and 27 GW is under tendering.
 
India has also enhanced its ambition to install 450 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030. The achievement of installed renewable energy capacity of 100 GW is an important milestone in India's journey towards its target of 450 GW by 2030, added the official statement.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
HDFC Bank
B)
SBM Bank India
C)
Federal Bank
D)
Karnataka Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SBM Bank India

Note : Agritech Startup Arya partners with State Bank of Mauritius-India for financing commodities.State Bank of Mauritius-India (SBM Bank India) which has its headquarters in Mumbai also has a  presence across the top-six metropolitan cities of the country.
Arya provides integrated post-harvest services. Its platform helps users to choose ancillary services like warehouse management, access to finance, quality testing, storage protection services, and connecting produce to buyers.
The start-up helps farmers, aggregators, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), food processors and end-user corporates avoid post-harvest losses. It assists sellers of agri-commodities to avoid distress sale of produce by extending post-harvest credit. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
Delhi Police
B)
Delhi Cantonment Board
C)
East Delhi Municipal Corporation
D)
North Delhi Municipal Corporation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - North Delhi Municipal Corporation

Note :

North Delhi Municipal Corporation(NDMC) on Friday(13-08-2021) launched 'Cleancity', a mobile driven application that will help residents living in that area to register complaints regarding picking up garbage in that area.
 
The app was launched by  North Delhi Mayor Raja Iqbal Singh ahead of the 75th Independence Day.With the help ofthis app citizens can see GPS location of garbage-lifting vehicles, register their complaints and give suggestions to improve the services.
 
Citizens will be able to download the mobile app through the Google Playstore and Apple store in a few days, the NDMC said.
 
Singh and his South Delhi counterpart Mukesh Suryan jointly hoisted the national flag at Civic Centre, headquarters of both the north corporation and south corporation, on Friday.
 
The North Delhi mayor later launched 'Cleancity' mobile app for the residents, officials said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021
A)
Tokyo Haneda Airport, Tokyo
B)
London Heathrow Airport, London
C)
Hamad International Airport, Qatar
D)
Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hamad International Airport, Qatar

Note :

1. Hamad International Airport, Qatar
2. Tokyo Haneda Airport, Tokyo
3. Singapore Changi Airport, singapore
4. Incheon International Airport, Seoul
5. Narita International Airport, Tokyo
6. Munich Airport, Munich
7. Zurich Airport, Zurich
8. London Heathrow Airport, London
9. Kansai International Airport, Osaka
10. Hong Kong International Airport, Hong Kong

  Show Answer
Published On : August 14, 2021