Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Uri
B)
Bhuj
C)
Shershaah
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shershaah

Note :

The first edition of the Himalayan Film Festival will begin today, on September 24, 2021 at Leh, Ladakh and go on till September 28, 2021. The 5-day festival will provide a unique opportunity to the local filmmakers to showcase their stories on a wider platform.
 
Sidharth Malhotra and Kiara Advani starrer Shershaah, a movie based on the life of Capt Vikram Batra, will be the opening film of the first-ever Himalayan Film Festival.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
2021
B)
2022
C)
2023
D)
2024

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2022

Note : The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has mandated to reduce the limit of industrially produced trans-fat to less than 2 percent. The step has been taken to make the country free from the industrially produced trans fate by the year 2022, a year ahead of the World Health Organisation guidelines.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
New Mexico
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - New Mexico

Note : The oldest human footprints in North America have been discovered in new scientific research conducted by archaeologists in New Mexico. The research conducted at the White Sands national park in New Mexico estimated that the footprints were between 21,000 and 23,000 years old.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation
B)
Bill & Melinda Gates Charity
C)
UN
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Note : The Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has conferred the ‘Global Goals Awards’ 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
22nd September
B)
24th September
C)
1st October
D)
7th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st October

Note : The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has started off a new campaign named NPS Diwas under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. PFRDA will celebrate the National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas) on 1st October 2021 in order to promote pension and retirement planning for a carefree ‘Azad’ retirement.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
24
B)
31
C)
35
D)
42

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 42

Note : President Ram Nath Kovind will confer the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2019-20 from Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi. The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2019-20 will be distributed to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Councils, NSS Units, and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Vyapaar Saptah
B)
Niryat Saptah
C)
Udyog Saptah
D)
Vanijya Saptah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vanijya Saptah

Note : The Ministry of Commerce and Industry is observing ‘Vanijya Saptah’  (Trade & Commerce Week) from September 20-26, 2021, as a part of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav commemoration.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Former Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and Commissioner of Delhi Police, Yudhvir Singh Dadwal, has passed away. Dadwal, a 1974-batch IPS officer, was the 16th police commissioner of Delhi from July 2007 to November 2010. After retirement, he was appointed as the Director-General of the Central Paramilitary Force, Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) in November 2010. In 2016, Dadwal was appointed as the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports
B)
Ministry of Education
C)
Ministry of Home Affairs
D)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports

Note : The NSS Award is conferred every year by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports,  to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service such as literacy and education, health, family welfare and nutrition, environment conservation, social service programmes, rescue and relief during calamities.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Ireland
C)
Ethiopia
D)
Armenia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ethiopia

Note : Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus is an Ethiopian biologist and public health researcher who has been serving as the Director-General of the World Health Organization since 2017. He has been nominated for a second term by Germany and France.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 24, 2021