Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Bajrang Punia
B)
Vinesh Phogat
C)
Neeraj Chopra
D)
Rajkumar Rao

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajkumar Rao

Note :

Cashify, a re-commerce marketplace, has signed Bollywood actor Raj Kumar Rao as its first brand ambassador to promote its products and services across offline and online mediums.
 
During this partnership, Rao will promote the products across digital media platforms through campaigns and promotional activities exclusively for the smartphone buyback category.
 
The company is on a business expansion spree from online to offline, after having recently raised $15 million from Olympus Capital and has acquired UniShop to diversify its omni category services to users.
 
Mandeep Manocha, CEO and Co-Founder of Cashify, said, “It gives me immense pleasure to welcome Raj Kumar Rao to the Cashify family.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
BSO
B)
KVIC
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
NCPCR

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NCPCR

Note :

India's apex child rights body in its report on minority education has said that students enrolled in unrecognised madrasas, Vedic schools, and Gumpas (Buddhist places of learning) should be treated as out of school kids. The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) report also underlined that majority of the minority institutions are violating guidelines. In its 116-page report, prepared over the last five years, NCPCR has stressed that ‘the minority institutions are not serving the purpose they are meant for and instead they are enjoying the benefits under the law.’
 
The report titled “Impact of Exemption under Article 15(5) w.r.t. Article 21a of the Constitution of India on the education of children of minority communities” has now been submitted to the Union education ministry. Through Article 21a, the Constitution provides for the right to education to children between 6-14 years while Article 30 gives rights to minorities to establish and administer educational institutions. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Raj Nath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the 'Atmanirbhar Narishakti se Samvad' and interacted with women Self Help Group (SHG) members promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) through video conferencing.
 
Speaking to a member of the SHG in Madhya Pradesh, Champa Singh, PM Modi said 'Nari Shakti' (women power) can bring any change if they are determined and appreciated for their efforts.
 
"When a woman is empowered, not just a family is empowered but also the society and the country too develop," the Prime Minister said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Kaziranga National Park
B)
Manas National Park
C)
Nameri National Park
D)
Dibru-Saikhowa National Park

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kaziranga National Park

Note :

Assam's Kaziranga National Park (KNP) became the first national park in India to be equipped with satellite phones. Assam Chief Secretary Jishnu Barua handed over 10 satellite phones to the forest personnel of the Kaziranga National Park on 11-08-2021.
 
The decision to provide satellite phones to the forest personnel of the park was taken at a meeting chaired by Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma at the Kaziranga National Park on May 27. The meeting was attended by Minister for Environment and Forest, Parimal Suklaibaidya, ministers Keshab Mahanta and Atul Bora, the director of Kaziranga National Park and deputy commissioners of adjoining districts. Other senior officials of the forest department were also present.
 
The Assam State Disaster Management Authority (ASDMA) procured the 10 satellite phones for the National Park at an estimated cost of Rs 16 lakh. BSNL will be the service provider and the park authorities will bear the monthly expenses.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Kabul
B)
Faizabad
C)
Kandahar
D)
Mazar-e-Sharif

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kandahar

Note :

The Taliban claimed 13-08-2021 to have captured Kandahar, Afghanistan's second-largest city, which would leave just the capital and pockets of other territory in the government's hands.
 
"Kandahar is completely conquered. The Mujahideen reached Martyrs' Square in the city," a Taliban spokesman tweeted on an officially recognised account -- a claim backed by a resident, who told AFP government forces appeared to have withdrawn en masse to a military facility outside the city.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
2
B)
7
C)
13
D)
21

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2

Note :

Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra has jumped 14 spots to occupy 2nd place in the latest world rankings courtesy his gold medal at the recently concluded Tokyo Olympics.
 
The 23-year-old was ranked 16th in mid-July before the Games began. Neeraj currently has a ranking score of 1315 and is now 2nd only to Germany's Johannes Vetter (1396) is now 1st. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Healthcare first
B)
India always first
C)
Atmanirbhar Bharat
D)
Nation First, Always First

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nation First, Always First

Note : The theme of India’s 75th Independence Day celebrations would be 'Nation First, Always First'. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address the nation from the Red Fort. The Olympians who won medals at the Tokyo Olympics would get special invites for the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
SIDBI
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Indian Bank
D)
Bank of Baroda

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note : NABARD, State Bank of India (SBI) and Jammu & Kashmir Gramin Bank (JKGB) has signed a MoU for Joint Liability Groups financing. Main objective of the signing of MoU is to enhance the flow of credit to tenant farmers/oral lessees/sharecroppers, SF/MF etc, who at times may not have proper title to their land holding.
The JLG formation will meet the credit requirements of people suffering reverse migration in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. The issue of formation of JLGs is also being discussed in every meeting of UTLBC. The formation and credit linkage of 1000 JLGs will benefit almost 5000 households in J&K.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
Accuweather
B)
Weather Underground
C)
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
D)
National Weather Service

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Note : Indian and American bodies have signed an agreement on monsoon data analysis and cooperation to improve weather forecasts in the region. The agreement was signed by India’s National Institute of Ocean Technology Director, G.A. Ramadass and the U.S. Assistant Administrator for Research and Acting Chief Scientist, Craig McLean of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. As a result of this, the two bodies would enhance technical cooperation in the development of the Research Moored Array for African-Asian-Australian Monsoon Analysis and Prediction (RAMA) and the Ocean Moored buoy Network in the northern Indian ocean (OMNI) for improving weather and monsoon forecasts between NOAA of US and India’s Ministry of Earth Sciences.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
International Monetary Fund
D)
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : IIFL Home Finance (IIFL HFL), one of India’s leading housing finance company, has partnered with the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for Technical Assistance to support and foster the green building ecosystem in the affordable housing sector in India. This is ADBs first such private sector agreement in the country. The cost of the activities to be exercised under this Technical Assistance agreement is approximately $1 million, enabling activities addressing some of the key identified obstacles for building the ecosystem for green certified and affordable housing in India. IIFL HFL will also contribute an additional amount of up to $150,000, for supporting the above mentioned activities and objectives.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 13, 2021