Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Arunachal Pradesh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Central government on October 1, 2021, extended the Armed Forces (Special Powers) Act in three districts of Arunachal Pradesh by another six months. The government declared the three districts of Changlang, Longding, and Tirap in Arunachal Pradesh along with the areas that fall under the jurisdiction of Mahadevpur and Namsai police stations bordering Assam as ‘disturbed areas’ under Section 3 of the AFSPA Act in the wake of recent insurgent activities. The order issued by the Union Home Ministry will be effective from October 1, 2021, till March 31, 2022, unless withdrawn.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
Rajani Gupte
B)
G. Sivakumar
C)
Priya Subbaraman
D)
Padmaja Chunduru

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Padmaja Chunduru

Note : Padmaja Chunduru has been appointed as the managing director and chief executive officer (MD & CEO) of National Securities Depositories (NSDL). She has replaced GV Nageswara Rao as the MD & CEO of NSDL. In India, there are two depositories namely National Securities Depositories Ltd (NSDL) and Central Securities Depositories Ltd (CDSL). Both the depositories hold our financial securities.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 1, 2021
A)
Mukesh Ambani
B)
Gautam Adani
C)
Lakshmi Mittal
D)
Kumar Mangalam Birla

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mukesh Ambani

Note :

The real estate sector contributed 42 and added 9 individuals to the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021. The trusted developers with the financial backing and a proven track record gained market share and the sector reported a 49 percent increase in wealth compared to last year.
 
Reliance Industries (RIL) Chairman Mukesh Ambani has topped the IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2021 for the 10th year in a row. Mukesh Ambani has wealth of Rs 7,18,000 crore, making him the richest man in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Wockhardt
B)
SUN Pharma
C)
Lupin Limited
D)
Piramal Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Piramal Enterprises

Note : Piramal Enterprises led by billionaire Ajay Piramal on Wednesday(29-09-2021) announced that the acquisition of Dewan Housing Finance Corporation (DHFL) by paying the latter’s creditors Rs 38,000 crore. This includes Rs 34,250 crore to be paid by Piramal Capital and Housing Finance (PCHFL) in cash and non-convertible debentures, and Rs 3,800 crore from the cash balance of DHFL.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
35
B)
38
C)
41
D)
45

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 38

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi 29th September 2021 chaired the 38th PRAGATI meeting, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
 
In the meeting, eight projects were reviewed. Four of these projects were from the Ministry of Railways, two from the Ministry of Power and one each from Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Civil Aviation.
 
Having a cumulative cost of around Rs 50,000 crore, the projects pertain to seven states viz. Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Haryana.
 
In the previous 37 PRAGATI meetings, 297 projects having a total cost of Rs. 14.39 lakh crore have been reviewed.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Citizen Participation
B)
Waste to Wealth
C)
Sustainable Living
D)
People First

Correct Answer : Option (D) - People First

Note : Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs Hardeep Singh Puri launched (27-09-2021) the 7th consecutive edition of Swachh Survekshan in New Delhi. It is the world's largest urban cleanliness survey conducted by Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban. Designed with People First as its driving philosophy, Swachh Survekshan 2022 is curated towards capturing the initiatives of cities for the overall welfare and well-being of frontline sanitation workers. The survey, flavoured with the Azaadi@75 spirit, will also give priority to the voices of senior citizens and young adults alike and reinforce their participation towards upholding the cleanliness of urban India.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Rs. 3,100 crore
B)
Rs. 3,800 crore
C)
Rs. 4,400 crore
D)
Rs. 5,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs. 4,400 crore

Note :

The Union Cabinet, headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday approved infusion of Rs 4,400 crore into state-owned credit insurance provider ECGC Ltd over a period of five years, starting FY22. It also approved listing of the company on the domestic bourses, which is likely to happen in the next fiscal.
 
Out of the total amount, Rs 500 crore will be infused in the current fiscal. Another Rs 500 crore will be infused in FY23, commerce and industry minister Piyush Goyal said in a media briefing after the Cabinet meeting. The remaining amount is concerned, it will be infused as and when required.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
28th September
B)
29th September
C)
30th September
D)
1st October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30th September

Note :

International Translation Day is Commemorated on 30th September to celebrate the work of language translation professionals.
 
International Translation Day Highlights :
* International Federation of Translators President is Kevin Quirk.
* International Federation of Translators Secretary-General is Real Paquette
* The International Federation of Translators (FIT) has organised the day in 1953. The International Translation Day 2021 theme is “United in translation”.
* Language translation professionals facilitate dialogue, understanding, and cooperation, contributing to world peace and security development and strengthening.
* The first official celebration of International Translation Day was held in 1991, which also marks the feast of St. Jerome, the Bible translator who is considered the patron saint of translators.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
United in translation
B)
Finding the words for a world in crisis
C)
Language Rights: Essential to All Human Rights
D)
Translation: promoting cultural heritage in changing times

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United in translation

Note : The theme of International Translation Day 2021 is "United in translation."  The theme focuses on world union with the help of translation. As only because of translation we are able to interpret what we read and translators make sure that we are able to do that easily.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Tourism
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Tourism

Note : The Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla inaugurated the NIDHI 2.0 (National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry) scheme, during an event organised by Ministry of Tourism, on the occasion of 2021 World Tourism Day on September 27, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021