Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, will be the Chief Guest at the virtual Global FinTech Fest (GFF), the world’s largest fintech festival, scheduled for 28 - 30 September 2021. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Textiles, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, will deliver the Valedictory Address on 30th September.
 
The event is being organised by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI), along with its sister organisations Payments Council of India (PCI) and Fintech Convergence Council (FCC).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
B)
Ministry of Minority Affairs
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

Note :

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has launched India’s first Pan-India helpline for senior citizens named ‘Elder Line’ for which the toll-free number is 14567. The platform will allow senior citizens to connect and share their concerns, get information and guidance on problems that they face on a day-to-day basis.
 
It will provide free information and guidance on pension issues, legal issues, extend emotional support, and even intervenes on the field in cases of abuse, and rescues the homeless elderly. Tata Trusts and NSE Foundation are the technical partners for “Elder Line”.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Ministry of Steel
B)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C)
Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
D)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

Note : New online system of MSME/Udyam Registration launched by Union MSME(Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises) Ministry, on 1 July, 2020, has more than 50 lakh MSMEs having successfully registered themselves by 28 Sep 2021. These include over 47 lakh Micro organisations and 2.7 lakh Small Units.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
The League of Red Cross Societies
B)
Society for Humanitarian Solidarity (Yemen)
C)
The International Council for Voluntary Agencies
D)
Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development (Yemen)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development (Yemen)

Note : A humanitarian organization from Yemen has been declared as the the winner of the 2021 UNHCR Nansen Refugee Award. The organisation named “Jeel Albena Association for Humanitarian Development”, founded in 2017 by Ameen Jubran, has won the prestigious honour to support and provide a lifeline to tens of thousands of Yemenis people displaced by the country’s conflict.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
Chinni Krishnan
B)
C K Ranganathan
C)
Nikhil Sawhney
D)
Shrinivas V Dempo

Correct Answer : Option (B) - C K Ranganathan

Note : C K Ranganathan has been appointed as the new President of All India Management Association (AIMA) for a period of one year. He is the Chairman & Managing Director of CavinKare. His appointment will be valid till September 2022, i.e. till the next National Management Convention.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 30, 2021
A)
September 30th
B)
September 29th
C)
September 28th
D)
September 28th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 29th

Note :

World Heart Day is celebrated every year on September 29th. It is organized by World Heart Federation to raise awareness about Cardiovascular disease (CVD).
 
According to the official website of World Heart Federation, CVD is accountable for nearly half of all non-communicable diseases (NCD) deaths making it the world’s number one killer. "World Heart Day is, therefore, the perfect platform for the CVD community to unite in the fight against CVD and reduce the global disease burden," it added.
 
World Heart Day History : 
According to Britannica, World Heart Federation, along with World Health Organization (WHO), announced the establishment of World Heart Day, in 1999. It further added that earlier (till 2011), World Heart Day was celebrated on last Sunday of September, with first celebration taking place on 24 September 2000.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Use Heart To Connect
B)
Power your Life
C)
Your heart, my heart
D)
Use Heart for society

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Use Heart To Connect

Note : The theme for World Heart Day 2021 is 'Use Heart To Connect'. It aims to highlight the power of digital health to improve awareness, prevention and management of CVD globally.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
September 26th
B)
September 27th
C)
September 28th
D)
September 29th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - September 29th

Note :

Every year, The International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste is observed on September 29th in order to promote and implement global efforts to resolve the issue of food wastage.
 
* It aims to make efforts towards responsible consumption and production as well as zero hunger.
* It also purposes to take steps towards addressing the problem of climate change through sustainable food habits.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
You waste life when you waste food
B)
Grow your own food and do your own waste processing
C)
Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.
D)
Respect for food is a respect for life, for who we are and what we do

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.

Note : The theme for International Day of Awareness of Food Loss and Waste 2021 is Stop food loss and waste. For the people. For the planet.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021
A)
Guinea
B)
Goa
C)
Spain
D)
Mauritania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Spain

Note : Lava from a volcano that erupted on the Spanish island La Palma reached the Atlantic ocean in the early hours on September 29, 2021. The lava reached an area known as Los Guirres beach on the Atlantic ocean.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 29, 2021