Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Anita Sharma
B)
Alka Nangia Arora
C)
Narayan Tatu Rane
D)
Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alka Nangia Arora

Note : Alka Nangia Arora has been appointed as the Chairman cum Managing Director (CMD) of the National Small Industries Corporation Ltd. (NSIC).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
First Saturday in September
B)
Second Saturday in September
C)
Third Saturday in September
D)
Fourth Saturday in September

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Third Saturday in September

Note :

The International Coastal Cleanup Day is traditionally held on the third Saturday in September. In 2021, the day is being held on 18 September. The theme of International Coastal Clean-Up Day 2021: “Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean”. Coastal Cleanup Day was established by the Ocean Conservancy, an organization that works to help protect the ocean from the challenges it faces every year.
 
History of the day: The first International Coastal Cleanup Day was observed in 1986. The day aims to increase public awareness about the accumulation and negative impacts of litter in oceans, on coastlines and on beaches.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
Time for Nature
B)
Marine Animal: The Pelican
C)
Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean
D)
Achieving a trash-free Coastline

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean

Note : The theme of International Coastal Clean-Up Day 2021: “Keep trash in the bin and not in the ocean”.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Maldives
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Nepal

Note :

Almost two months after Sher Bahadur Deuba swore as Nepal's new Prime Minister, the political and defence ties between the two countries are taking a new height. In the recent development, the Indian Army on Saturday informed that the 15th edition of India- Nepal Joint Military Training Exercise "Surya Kiran" would commence from September 20 at Pithoragarh. According to the statement released by the Indian Army, the exercise aims to share experiences gained during the conduct of various counter-insurgency operations by both countries. "15th Edition of India-Nepal Joint Military Training Exercise Surya Kiran is commencing from September 20, 2021, at Pithoragarh in Uttarakhand," said the Additional Directorate General of Public Information, Army.
 
Further, the Ministry of Defence said that an Infantry Battalion from Indian Army and an equivalent strength from Nepali Army would be sharing their experiences gained during the conduct of various counter-insurgency operations over a prolonged period in their respective countries. As part of the exercise, both the Armies would familiarise themselves with each other's weapons, equipment, tactics, techniques and procedures of operating in a counter-insurgency environment in mountainous terrain. Also, there would be a series of Expert Academic Discussions on various subjects such as Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, High Altitude Warfare, Jungle Warfare etc., added the statement released on September 18.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
Beirut
B)
Dushanbe
C)
Bishkek
D)
Ashgabat

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dushanbe

Note : The 21st Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Council of Heads of State was held in hybrid format on September 17, 2021 in Dushanbe, Tajikistan. The meeting was held under the Chairmanship of President of Tajikistan, Emomali Rahmon.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
15 September
B)
16 September
C)
17 September
D)
18 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 18 September

Note :

World Bamboo Day is observed every year on 18 September to raise awareness of the benefits of bamboo and to promote its use in everyday products.
 
Every year, World Bamboo Day is celebrated with a specific theme. The day also focuses on the proper utilization of bamboo. As a responsible citizen, it is our duty to preserve the natural resources. Especially, when it is highly utilized for human good. The advantages of bamboo are emphasized on this day and people are motivated to use it in everyday commodities.
 
World Bamboo Organization (WBO) stresses on the importance of planting bamboo plants.
 
The World Bamboo Day 2021 is celebrated with the theme of ''#PlantBamboo, it is Time To Plant Bamboo''.
 
One must always remember the Japanese proverb: 'The bamboo that bends is stronger than the oak that resists."

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
Bamboo Now
B)
Keep Bamboo Strong
C)
Bamboo For Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) of United Nations
D)
PlantBamboo: It Is Time To Plant Bamboo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - PlantBamboo: It Is Time To Plant Bamboo

Note : The World Bamboo Day 2021 is celebrated with the theme of ''#PlantBamboo, it is Time To Plant Bamboo''.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note :

* Application was submitted by the Commerce Minister Wang Wentao, to the Trade Minister of New Zealand as a representative of Comprehensive & Progress Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership (CPTPP) or the Asia-Pacific free Trade grouping.
* CPTPP was originally the Trans-Pacific Partnership. It was a group promoted by former President Barack Obama as part of USA’s increasing emphasis on its relations with Asia.
* China was not included in the initial group.
* Donald Trump had pulled out the group in 2017 and the current President of US Joe Biden has not yet re-joined the group.
 
About CPTPP :
CPTPP is a trade agreement among 11 countries namely, Australia, Brunei, Chile, Canada, Japan, Mexico, Malaysia, Peru, New Zealand, Singapore, and Vietnam. This grouping was evolved from Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP). TPP had been signed on 4 February 2016,that never entered into force because of withdrawal of the United States. Eleven signatories of the grouping have a combined economies that represents 13.4 percent of global gross domestic product.
 
China’s promise :
Government of China has promised to increase imports of goods. However, it faces complaints on failing to carry out promises when it joined the World Trade Organisation in 2001 in order to open finance and other service industries. China is also a member of other trading arrangements like Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
NITI Aayog
C)
MyGov India
D)
Birla Planetarium

Correct Answer : Option (C) - MyGov India

Note :

MyGov India has launched the "Planetarium Innovation Challenge" for Indian start-ups and tech entrepreneurs. The challenge aims to bring together the tech firms and Start-ups (based out of India) with the potential to build an indigenous planetariums system software using latest technologies including Augmented Reality (AR), Virtual Reality (VR) and Merged Reality (MR).
 
Inspired by the Chandrayaan launches, Indian Space Research Organization conducted the ISRO Quiz Competition-2019 in collaboration with MyGov where several schools, parents and enthusiastic mentors made it memorable through their active participation.
 
Planetarium Innovation Challenge was launched by MyGov India last week. The Registration is open till 10th of October. The challenge invites applications from start-ups and tech entrepreneurs to develop state-of-the-art technology for our Planetariums. There is an opportunity for Planetariums in India to deploy new technologies (Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and Merged Reality), especially for smaller cities and rural areas, all Made in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 18, 2021
A)
September 16th
B)
September 17th
C)
September 18th
D)
September 19th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 17th

Note :

Today is the 71st Birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It is also an occasion to celebrate Mr Modi’s two decades of service and dedication for good governance as Chief Minister and Prime Minister. During these twenty years, Mr Narendra Modi left his indelible mark on the life of crores of people through his relentless efforts to address fundamental problems facing the poor. All India Radio will present Prime Minister Modi’s contribution in various sectors in the coming days.
 
The central government is aiming to achieve a COVID Vaccination record to mark Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 71st birthday on September 17, 2021. PM Modi's party, the Bharatiya Janta Party, has planned a 20-day mega event  “Seva and Samarpan Abhiyan”  to mark his “20 years in public service”.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 17, 2021