Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Pixxel
B)
Skyroot Aerospace
C)
SpaceKidz India
D)
EARTH2ORBIT (E2O)

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SpaceKidz India

Note : The Chennai-based SpaceKidz India, has developed the nanosatellite called Satish Dhawan Satellite, or SD SAT scheduled to be launched by ISRO.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2021
A)
Here Technologies
B)
Propmodo
C)
Crunchbase
D)
MapmyIndia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - MapmyIndia

Note :

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and navigation technology solutions provider MapmyIndia have partnered to create a national level mapping portal.
Along with the state-of-the-art mapping portal, the partnership also seeks to provide geospatial services. MapmyIndia has rich expertise in digital maps and technologies while ISRO has the best satellite imagery data.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Heavy Industries
C)
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Note :

Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) releases the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
As per the recent edition of the data, the IIP measure grew 1 per cent for December 2020. The Consumer Price Index inflation (CPI) decreased to 4.06 per cent in January 2021, due to the decline in vegetable prices.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 18, 2021
A)
TATA AIG
B)
ICICI Lombard
C)
IFFCO Tokio
D)
HDFC ERGO

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ICICI Lombard

Note : The private general insurer ICICI Lombard has launched the 'Corporate India Risk Index'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
West Bengal
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note : The Governor of West Bengal, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar has inaugurated the 11th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav at Cooch Behar Palace at Cooch Behar.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Cochin Port Trust
B)
Paradip Port Trust
C)
Chennai Port Trust
D)
Visakhapatnam Port Trust

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cochin Port Trust

Note : The International Cruise Terminal "Sagarika" is first full-fledged international cruise terminal in India has been inaugurated at Cochin Port Trust.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
MapMyIndia
B)
MapDirection
C)
LiveEarth
D)
GPSMap

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MapMyIndia

Note : The India's homegrown app MapMyIndia ties up with the ISRO to build an alternative to Google Maps.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Punjab
C)
Kerala
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar

Note : In a first for an Indian State, Bihar has signed a MoU with the UN Environment Programme to achieve climate resilience and low carbon development by 2040.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
7
B)
8
C)
9
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 8

Note : The RBI has constituted an eight-member expert committee on Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks (UCBs) to examine issues and suggest a road map for strengthening the sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2021
A)
Indian Bank
B)
Bank of Baroda
C)
Punjab National Bank
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab National Bank

Note :

Punjab National Bank (PNB) has signed an agreement with Indian Oil Corporation to provide up to Rs 2 crore to the dealers of the Oil company.
Under the MoU, the bank would provide credit facilities at lower interest rates, nil margin, and with minimum or zero collateral requirements. These measures are to be undertaken under the PNB e-Dealer scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 17, 2021