Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Love Pulses
B)
Plant Proteins for a Sustainable Future
C)
Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future
D)
Nitrogen-Fixing Legumes for a Sustainable Future

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future

Note : The theme of the World Pulses Day 2021 is Nutritious Seeds for a Sustainable Future.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Sonu Sood
B)
Aami Khan
C)
Varun Dhawan
D)
Shahid Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sonu Sood

Note : Mi India has announced the Bollywood actor Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador for Redmi 9 Power.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Sangeet Paul Choudhary
C)
Vikram Seth
D)
Kiran Desai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sangeet Paul Choudhary

Note : Sangeet Paul Choudhary is the author of a book titled 'Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Bellatrix Aerospace
B)
Mahindra Aerospace
C)
SpaceX
D)
Pixxel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bellatrix Aerospace

Note : The Skyroot Aerospace has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bellatrix Aerospace to make use the Orbital Transfer Vehicle, being developed by Bellatrix Aerospace.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangalore

Note : The Bangalore International Airport Limited's (BIAL) has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World's 'Voice of the Customer' award.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka has got its 31st district with the state government issuing an official gazette notification carving out a new Vijayanagara district from the mine-rich Ballari.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Steve Smith
D)
Pat Cummins

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rishabh Pant

Note : The Indian wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : Uttar Pradesh government has introduced a system of unique 16-digit Unicode in order to mark all kinds of landholdings in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : The India's first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at Puga village of eastern Ladakh.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Bansi Kaul
B)
Rahul Sinha
C)
Ranjeet Kumar
D)
Vimal Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bansi Kaul

Note : The Founder of Rang Vidushak and theatre director Padma Shri Bansi Kaul has passed away.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 11, 2021