Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Radio and Sports
B)
Radio and diversity
C)
Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
D)
New World, New Radio

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New World, New Radio

Note : The theme of World Radio Day 2021 is '"New World, New Radio".

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Parakram Diwas
B)
Samarpan Diwas
C)
Shaheed Diwas
D)
Sadbhawna Diwas

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Samarpan Diwas

Note : The PM Narendra Modi pays floral tribute to former Bharatiya Jana Sangh leader Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya on his 53rd death anniversary as part of 'Samarpan Diwas'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Dhruva Space
B)
Earth2Orbit (E2O)
C)
SpaceKidz India
D)
Skyroot Aerospace

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SpaceKidz India

Note : The ISRO has tested satellites made by two Indian startups. One of the satellites was developed by the Pixxel the other satellite was developed by SpaceKidz India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Statue of Unity
B)
Gir National Park
C)
Sardar Sarovar Dam
D)
Sabarmati Riverfront

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Statue of Unity

Note : The Union Minister of State (IC) for Tourism & Culture has inaugurated the 10th Annual Convention-cum-Exhibition of ADTOI at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, Gujarat.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 14, 2021
A)
Robert Irwin
B)
Tim Laman
C)
Don Gutoski
D)
Brent Stirton

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Robert Irwin

Note : Robert Irwin has won the first prize in the Wildlife Photographer of the Year People's Choice Award Contest.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
A)
Amul
B)
Wipro
C)
Bajaj Auto
D)
Tata Starbucks

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tata Starbucks

Note : Tata Starbucks has said that it was appointing Sushant Dash president packaged beverages at Tata Consumer Products as the coffee chain's new chief executive officer (CEO) in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
A)
RBL Bank
B)
Axis Bank
C)
ICICI Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank

Note : The digital payments platform PhonePe has announced that it has partnered with Axis Bank on a Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
A)
Tariq Mansoor
B)
Ziauddin Ahmad
C)
Hakim Ajmal Khan
D)
Mufaddal Saifuddin

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Hakim Ajmal Khan

Note : Hakim Ajmal Khan was one of the founders of the Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
A)
Abhinav Sawant
B)
Pranav Mishra
C)
Karan Singh
D)
Jiten Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jiten Chopra

Note : The India's largest airline IndiGo has been appointed Jiten Chopra as its chief financial officer.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
China
C)
India
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note : The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has put a probe called Hope in the orbit around the Mars.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 13, 2021