Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
India and Nepal
B)
India and Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh and China
D)
Bangladesh and Canada

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh and Canada

Note : Bangladesh and Canada have joined a coalition on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Poland
C)
Algeria
D)
Hungary

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Poland

Note : Jan-Krzysztof Duda of Poland won the 2021 FIDE World Cup, beating GM Sergey Karjakin convincingly in his white game, thereby avoiding a tiebreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
August 8
B)
August 9
C)
August 10
D)
August 11

Correct Answer : Option (A) - August 8

Note : On August 8, 2021, the nation commemorates the 79th anniversary of the Quit India Movement, or August Kranti Din, which is one of the most significant milestones in the history of India's freedom movement. After a meeting of the All-India Congress Committee in Mumbai on August 8, 1942, people from all over India came together under Mahatma Gandhi's guidance to drive the British out of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
6th August
B)
7th August
C)
8th August
D)
9th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7th August

Note :

National Handloom Day is being celebrated on August 7 honoring our handloom weavers of the country. It is being organized by the Ministry of Textiles.

It is celebrated to commemorate the same date the Swadeshi Movement was launched in 1905. It is being observed annually to create awareness about the Handloom Industry amongst the people at large and its contribution to socio-economic development.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
Chennai Port Trust
B)
Kochi Port Trust
C)
VOC Port Trust
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - VOC Port Trust

Note :

The V.O. Chidambaranar Port or VOC Port Trust has become the first major port in the country to deploy electric vehicles with the deployment of three e-cars in the first phase.
 
It is done as a part of “Maritime India Vision 2030” of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways which is committed to leading the world in a safe, sustainable and green maritime sector and adheres to globally recognized environmental quality standards.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
East Lebanon conflict
B)
West Lebanon conflict
C)
North Lebanon conflict
D)
South Lebanon conflict

Correct Answer : Option (D) - South Lebanon conflict

Note : The UN peacekeeping force patrolling the Lebanon-Israel border and warned of a “very dangerous situation” after Hezbollah and the Israeli army traded fire. The Israeli–Lebanese conflict, or the South Lebanon conflict, was a series of military clashes involving Israel, Lebanon and Syria, the Palestine Liberation Organization, as well as various militias acting from within Lebanon.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
US
B)
UK
C)
India
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note : Japan has planned to place an additional “500 to 600” missile defense personnel on Ishigaki island in a move that will boost allied capabilities to counter China’s area denial tactics within the first island chain. Ishigaki Island is a Japanese island south-west of Okinawa Hontō and the second-largest island of the Yaeyama Island group.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
51 Years
B)
41 Years
C)
31 Years
D)
21 Years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 41 Years

Note : The Indian Men’s Hockey team bagged bronze at the ongoing Tokyo Olympics on Thursday(05-08-2021). The men in blue defeated Germany, and ended the medal drought in hockey after 41 years. The last time India had won a medal in hockey was at the 1980 Moscow Games where they got the gold.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
Little Boy
B)
Fat Boy
C)
Big Dog
D)
Small Boy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Little Boy

Note : The United States dropped an atomic bomb named “Little Boy”, on the town of Hiroshima in Japan. This bomb attack was done with the motive to end the Second World War in 1945.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021
A)
Vishwavir Ahuja
B)
Prakash Chandra
C)
Dr. Dhriti Banerjee
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Dhriti Banerjee

Note :

Indian government approved the appointment of Dr. Dhriti Banerjee as new director of Zoological Survey of India(ZSI). 

In over 100 years history of the Zoological Survey of India, Dhriti Banerjee has been appointed as the director of organisation. The proposal in this regard was approved by the cabinet committee on appointments on Tuesday(03-08-2021).
 
* Dhriti Banerjee is a prolific scientist. She had been conducting research in zoogeography, taxonomy, morphology and molecular systematics.
* She will take charge of Zoological Survey of India in a week.
* She has worked as the co-ordinator of ZSI’s Digital Sequence Information Project, since 2012.
* While sharing her experience and achievement, she mentioned that women scientists in ZSI had been conducting regular surveys by examining faunal diversity from Himalayas to deep sea. About 60% of the new species have been discovered by women scientists.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 7, 2021