Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Haryana
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Haryana

Note :

Under the Crime and Criminal Tracking Networking System, Haryana Police secured first position in the country. Haryana got 100% marks. Gujarat police secured second position and Himachal Pradesh police secured third position.

The main aim of the CCTNS is to provide comprehensive and integrated system for effective policing through e-Governance.

An allocation of Rs. 2000 crores was made for the CCTNS project after its approval by the Cabinet in 2009. It is implemented by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) and the project comes under the National e-Governance plan (NeGP) of the Government of India.

National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) comes under the Ministry of Home Affairs. Its headquarter is in New Delhi and Ramphal Pawar is its current director.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
17 languages
B)
15 languages
C)
13 languages
D)
11 languages

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 11 languages

Note :

Recently, Vice President of India, M. Venkaiah Naidu and Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh witnessed a presentation by AICTE officials on a unique tool which translates English language content into 11 different Indian languages.
 
The ‘AICTE Translation Automation Artificial Intelligence Tool’ translates English language online courses into eleven different languages- Hindi, Bengali, Marathi, Telugu, Tamil, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Punjabi, Assamese and Odia.
 
Tool is capable of translating English books, complex formulae, research journals, Government documents and English videos to stated languages.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
China
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : India clearly conveyed to Pakistan that the entire Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh, including the areas of Gilgit and Baltistan, are an integral part of the country by virtue of its fully legal and irrevocable accession. Gilgit was part of the princely state of Jammu & Kashmir, but was ruled directly by the British, who had taken it on lease from Hari Singh, the Hindu ruler of the Muslim-majority state.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Tourism
C)
Ministry of Cooperation
D)
Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Tourism

Note : Ministry of Tourism has identified Eco tourism as one of the Niche Tourism areas for development in the country. Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the Swadesh Darshan scheme. Ministry of Tourism, under its Swadesh Darshan scheme, is developing theme-based tourism circuits in the country. Eco Circuit and Wildlife Circuit are among the fifteen thematic circuits identified for development under the scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)
B)
Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)
C)
National Association of Software and Service Companies (NASSCOM)
D)
Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM)

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)

Note :

* The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has entered into an agreement with the Serum Institute of India (SII).
 
* They have collaborated to speed up the vaccination process in partnership with health care providers and industries in the country.
 
* Due to this partnership, the vaccination drive will target communities in urban and rural areas and will eventually help to speed up the vaccination drive activities.
 
* The CII and SII will offer connectivity to the hospitals and corporate sectors involved in the partnership.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
Teahna Daniels
B)
Florence Griffith
C)
Elaine Thompson-Herah
D)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Elaine Thompson-Herah

Note : Elaine Thompson-Herah led a Jamaican sweep in the women’s 100 meters at the Tokyo Summer Games, capturing gold in an Olympic-record time of 10.61 seconds.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
Mexico
B)
Canada
C)
Jamaica
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : United States clinched an exhilarating 1-0 extra-time win over defending champion Mexico to claim a seventh CONCACAF Gold Cup.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank
B)
Abhyudaya Cooperative Bank Limited
C)
Citizen Credit Cooperative Bank Limited
D)
Arunachal Pradesh State Co Operative Apex Bank Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank

Note :

Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 50.35 lakh on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank, Nashik for non-compliance with certain regulatory requirements.
 
The penalty on Janalaxmi Co-operative Bank has been imposed for non-compliance with directions issued by RBI on 'Placement of Deposits with Other Banks by Primary (Urban) Co-operative Banks' and 'Membership of Credit Information Companies (CICs)'.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
IndusInd Bank
B)
City Union Bank
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Kotak Mahindra Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IndusInd Bank

Note :

The IndusInd Bank has been empanelled by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to act as an ‘Agency Bank’. As an Agency Bank, IndusInd becomes eligible to carry out transactions related to all kinds of government-led businesses. This decision is based on the RBI guideline that authorises scheduled private sector banks as agency banks of the regulator for the conduct of government business.
 
IndusInd Bank now joins few other private banks of the country listed as Agency Bank of RBI, to carry out general banking business on behalf of the central and state government, apart from offering its customers the convenience of undertaking routine financial transactions through its banking platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021
A)
$550 billion
B)
$650 billion
C)
$750 billion
D)
$850 billion

Correct Answer : Option (B) - $650 billion

Note :

The Board of Governors of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved a general allocation of Special Drawing Rights (SDRs) equivalent to US $650 billion (about SDR 456 billion) on August 2, 2021, to boost global liquidity.
 
“This is a historic decision – the largest SDR allocation in the history of the IMF and a shot in the arm for the global economy at a time of unprecedented crisis. The SDR allocation will benefit all members, address the long-term global need for reserves, build confidence, and foster the resilience and stability of the global economy. It will particularly help our most vulnerable countries struggling to cope with the impact of the COVID-19 crisis,” IMF Managing Director Kristalina Georgieva said.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 4, 2021