Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
SBI
B)
Axis Bank
C)
DBS Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SBI

Note : The Tata Motors Ltd has signed a MoU with the State Bank of India to provide affordable finance schemes for its prospective customers for small and light commercial vehicles.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
NASA
B)
Harvard University
C)
Indian Institute of Science
D)
Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology

Note : The IIST (Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology) has partnered with the ISRO to undertake joint research activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
Venus
B)
Mars
C)
Jupiter
D)
Mercury

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mars

Note : NASA's Curiosity rover has shared stunning video footage of Earth-like clouds passing over Mars.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
Bhutan
B)
Nepal
C)
India
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhutan

Note :

Thousands of Bhutanese travelled to schools and public buildings for vaccination on Saturday as the Himalayan kingdom launched its biggest inoculation drive against COVID-19 with the AstraZeneca shots provided by neighbouring India.
Ninda Dema, a 30-year-old woman born in the year of the Monkey as per the Buddhist astrology, became the country’s first to receive the shot at a school-turned vaccination centre in the capital Thimphu, an event that was televised live.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
Gorakhpur
B)
Varanasi
C)
Bhopal
D)
Raipur

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gorakhpur

Note : The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Zoological Park in

  Show Answer
Published On : March 30, 2021
A)
India
B)
Australia
C)
South Africa
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - New Zealand

Note : The 2022 ICC Women's World Cup tournament is scheduled to be held in New Zealand from March 4 to April 3, 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
Paris, France
B)
Vienna, Austria
C)
Brussels, Belgium
D)
London, United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brussels, Belgium

Note : The Global Wind Report 2021 has been released by the Global Wind Energy Council (GWEC). The headquarter of GWEC is located in Brussels, Belgium.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
Afghanistan
B)
Pakistan
C)
Israel
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : The Pakistan Army has successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Shaheen-1A.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
B)
Carmen Maria Machado
C)
Kristen Arnett
D)
Val Howlett

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Carmen Maria Machado

Note : American author Carmen Maria Machado has won the Rathbones Folio prize for the year 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
June 30
B)
July31
C)
August 31
D)
September 30

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 30

Note : The RBI has extended the restriction imposed on scam-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank for a further period of 3 months till June 30, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 29, 2021