Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
27 March
B)
28 March
C)
Last Saturday of March
D)
Last Friday of March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Last Saturday of March

Note : Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for fight against climate change and commitment towards better planet.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Kite-fighting
B)
Leg Cricket
C)
Gillidanda
D)
Yogasana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Yogasana

Note : The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included Yogasana in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates Kurnool Airport in Andhra Pradesh Sumit Arora Published On March 26th, 2021 Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport, in Andhra Pradesh virtually. The flight operations at Kurnool airport will begin on 28 March 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
5
B)
7
C)
10
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7

Note : The India has won seven(7) medals in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sports tournament, held in UAE.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Dubai
B)
Dumdum
C)
Bangalore
D)
Kempegowda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note : The Dubai International has become the world's first 'smart reading' airport after joining forces with digital newsstand company Magzster.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
CRISIL
B)
Ind-RA
C)
Fitch Ratings
D)
Standard & Poor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fitch Ratings

Note :

American credit rating agency Fitch releases the report titled ‘Global Economic Outlook GEO’. In its recent edition, it has revised India’s GDP growth estimate to 12.8% for next fiscal.
Earlier, the ratings agency had estimated a growth rate of 11%. The reasons stated are a stronger carryover effect, a looser fiscal stance, and better virus containment. Fitch also expects GDP growth to ease to 5.8% in Fiscal Year 2023.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Remote Controlled Gun
B)
Offshore patrol vessel
C)
Anti-Tank Guided Missile
D)
Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Offshore patrol vessel

Note :

Indian Coast Guard ship Vajra, the offshore patrol vessel, was formally commissioned into service. It was indigenously designed and built by Larsen and Toubro Ship building.
This is the sixth of the seven offshore patrol vessels. The ship is fit with state-of-the-art navigation and communication systems including Stabilised Remote-Controlled Gun and Pollution response equipment.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Rs 3 lakhs
B)
Rs 4 lakhs
C)
Rs 5 lakhs
D)
Rs 10 lakhs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs 5 lakhs

Note :

Finance minister Nirmala Sitharaman has recently increased the deposit threshold limit to ₹5 lakh per annum in Employee provident fund (EPF), for which interest would be tax-exempt, if there is no employer contribution.
During the Budget 2021, the Minister announced that interest earned on the EPF contributions above ₹2.5 lakh will be taxable from 1 April.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Germany
B)
Australia
C)
Nepal
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Japan

Note :

The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) signed between the Jal Shakti Ministry of India and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism of Japan.
The MoC was signed for development of a long-term cooperation in the field of Water and Delta management. It also encourages implementation of joint projects between the two countries and exchange of information, knowledge, technology and scientific allied experience.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Chile
C)
Tanzania
D)
Venezuela

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note :

Israel held its 4th parliamentary election in the last two years. The exit polls conducted did not show any clear winner.
This election was triggered in December 2020, when the country’s parliament failed to agree a budget. It ended a seven-month power sharing arrangement between Netanyahu and his main rival Benny Gantz.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 27, 2021