Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Goa
B)
Tripura
C)
Nagaland
D)
Mizoram

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nagaland

Note : The Nagaland Health and Family Welfare Minister S Pangnyu Phom today launched i-Learn, a capacity building and performance tracking application for Community Health Officers.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021
A)
R Gandhi
B)
B P Kanungo
C)
N S Viswanathan
D)
K Vijay Raghavan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - K Vijay Raghavan

Note :

Mr K. VijayRaghavan has been given a one-year extension as the principal scientific advisor (PSA) to the Government of India.
As per the order issued by the Personnel Ministry, the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the extension as the PSA for a period of one year. He provides objective advice to the Prime minister and Cabinet on matters related to science, technology and innovation.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021
A)
Cargo Ship
B)
UN resolution
C)
Cruise missile
D)
Covid Vaccine Candidate

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cargo Ship

Note :

A skyscraper-sized cargo ship MV Ever Given recently stuck in the Suez Canal near Suez, Egypt. As it stuck across the canal, over 150 other vessels which were to pass the waterway were waiting for the obstruction to clear.
Ever Given vehicle was carrying cargo between Asia and Europe. The Suez Canal is a narrow, man-made canal that divides continental Africa from the Sinai Peninsula.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021
A)
UK
B)
India
C)
China
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

India has announced 200,000 doses of COVID-19 vaccines as a gift to the UN peacekeepers. It will be sent on March 27 and will be distributed to the peacekeeping missions.
With this, it will be possible to administer the double doses of COVID-19 vaccines to all 85,782 UN peacekeepers serving in 12 peacekeeping operations across the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021
A)
New Zealand
B)
Switzerland
C)
Germany
D)
Norway

Correct Answer : Option (A) - New Zealand

Note :

The parliament of the New Zealand has recently passed legislation giving mothers and their partners the right to paid leave following a miscarriage or still birth.
It has become only the second country in the world to pass the law, after India. One in four New Zealand women experienced a miscarriage. This law will give employees three days leave when a pregnancy ends with a stillbirth.

  Show Answer
Published On : April 1, 2021
A)
China
B)
Canada
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

Russia’s lower house of parliament the State Duma has recently approved a bill, to enable its incumbent President Vladimir Putin to run for two more terms starting from 2024.
The draft law on elections was approved following the constitutional amendments adopted in a nationwide referendum in July 2020. The bill grants Putin the possibility of holding the office for two more terms until 2036.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
2025-26
B)
2024-25
C)
2023-24
D)
2022-23

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2025-26

Note :

The Union Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju announced in Rajya Sabha that the ‘Khelo India Scheme’ has been extended from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
An amount of Rs 8750 crore has been estimated for implemetation of the new Khelo India Scheme. This data has also been provided to the Ministry of Finance by the Sports Ministry. Rs 657.71 crore has been allocated in the Budget for 2021-22 under the Khelo India Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Ahmedabad
C)
Bhubaneswar
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The D.Y. Patil Stadium in Navi Mumbai, Ahmedabad's TransStadia and the Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar has been selected as the three stadiums and host cities for the AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
Sanchi
B)
Hampi
C)
Konark
D)
Khajuraho

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Khajuraho

Note : The Minister of State for Tourism and Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the 'Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021
A)
IOCL
B)
SAIL
C)
HPCL
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (B) - SAIL

Note : The Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), Soma Mondal has been elected as the new Chairman of Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).

  Show Answer
Published On : March 31, 2021