Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
e-EPIC
B)
e-electo
C)
e- voters
D)
e- Election

Correct Answer : Option (A) - e-EPIC

Note : The Election Commission has rolled out the electronic version of the voters' photo identity card e-EPIC.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Textiles Committee under the Indian ministry of textiles and Japan's Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre to support the textile trade and industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
Voltaire
B)
Charles Sorel
C)
Arundhati Roy
D)
Tahar Ben Jelloun

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tahar Ben Jelloun

Note : Tahar Ben Jelloun is the author of the French Novel 'Le mariage de plaisir'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
Defence Ministry
B)
Ministry of Planning
C)
Department of Space
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Defence Ministry

Note : The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has recently launched a new version of the Bravery Awards Portal.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Mala Sinha
B)
Kamin Kalev
C)
Biswajit Chatterjee
D)
Tarun Majumdar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Biswajit Chatterjee

Note : Biswajit Chatterjee has been felicitated with the Indian Personality of the Year Award at the 51st IFFI of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
CII
B)
FICCI
C)
NASSCOM
D)
ASSOCHAM

Correct Answer : Option (B) - FICCI

Note :

Azim Premji University, the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), and the Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) released a new policy named ‘Udyog Sahayak Enterprises Network (USENET)’.
The policy aims to provide services to over 62 million nano and micro-enterprises. It also aims to create an additional 10.3 million jobs over five years. It also aims to improve Ease of Doing Business for the informal nano, micro and small entrepreneurs.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

The Maharashtra government is launching a new initiative named Jail Tourism in the state.
As a part of the programme, jails where many freedom fighters were jailed will be developed as Tourism sites. From January 26, 2021 the state has launched the programme starting with the 150-year-old Yerawada Jail. It will also include Nagpur, Thane, and Ratnagiri Jails.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Sunderbans
B)
Western Ghats
C)
Deccan Plateau
D)
Himalayan Region

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunderbans

Note :

As per a recent publication of the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) named “Birds of the Sundarban Biosphere Reserve”, the region is home to 428 species of birds.
The Indian Sunderbans one of the largest mangrove forests in the world, also comprises of the Sunderban Tiger Reserve. Some birds like Masked Finfoot and Buffy fish owl are found only in the Sunderbans.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Note : A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX - 21 has been held in the Andaman & Nicobar group of islands.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Ashok Kalmadi
B)
Pankaj Gehlot
C)
Praveen Sharma
D)
Suresh Khatanhar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh Khatanhar

Note : Suresh Khatanhar has been named as the new Chairman of the Board of Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) Intech.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021