Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray formally launched the Agriculture Pump Power Connection Policy.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 31, 2021
A)
New Zealand
B)
United States
C)
Singapore
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

The U.S. President Joe Biden signed an executive order which allows all qualified Americans to serve in the country’s military.
Former President Barack Obama allowed transgender people to serve in the Military while the previous President Donald Trump banned the process. Now, this new order would repeal the ban while also providing the necessary medical care to the persons.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
United States
B)
Germany
C)
China
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

The International Monetary Fund released its latest World Economic Outlook Update recently. As per the report, Indian economy would grow 11.5 per cent in FY22. It has revised the earlier forecast of 8.8 per cent growth.
As per the IMF, India would be the only key country to record a double-digit growth and reclaim the status of the fastest-growing major economy of the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
National Technical Research Organization
B)
Department of Telecommunications
C)
National Informatics Centre
D)
Indian Computer Emergency Response Team

Correct Answer : Option (C) - National Informatics Centre

Note : The budget app has been developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the guidance of the Department of Economic Affairs.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Turkey
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey

Note : Turkey has hosted the 17th Ministerial Meeting of Asia Cooperation Dialogue (ACD) 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
e-EPIC
B)
e-electo
C)
e- voters
D)
e- Election

Correct Answer : Option (A) - e-EPIC

Note : The Election Commission has rolled out the electronic version of the voters' photo identity card e-EPIC.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Japan
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Japan

Note : A memorandum of understanding (MoU) has been signed between the Textiles Committee under the Indian ministry of textiles and Japan's Nissenken Quality Evaluation Centre to support the textile trade and industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
Voltaire
B)
Charles Sorel
C)
Arundhati Roy
D)
Tahar Ben Jelloun

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tahar Ben Jelloun

Note : Tahar Ben Jelloun is the author of the French Novel 'Le mariage de plaisir'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 30, 2021
A)
Defence Ministry
B)
Ministry of Planning
C)
Department of Space
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Defence Ministry

Note : The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has recently launched a new version of the Bravery Awards Portal.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Mala Sinha
B)
Kamin Kalev
C)
Biswajit Chatterjee
D)
Tarun Majumdar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Biswajit Chatterjee

Note : Biswajit Chatterjee has been felicitated with the Indian Personality of the Year Award at the 51st IFFI of India.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021