Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Paul Aldred
B)
Ben Aitchison
C)
Mike Hendrick
D)
Albert Alderman

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mike Hendrick

Note : Former England and Derbyshire bowler, Mike Hendrick has passed away. He played a major role in two of England’s Ashes-series victories and took 87 wickets in 30 Tests for his country between 1974 and 1981.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
A)
Bangalore International Airport Limited
B)
Chennai International Airport
C)
Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel International Airport
D)
Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangalore International Airport Limited

Note :

Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL), has signed a ten-year partnership with the company IBM to set up the ‘Airport in a Box’ platform.
 
The partnership is designed to help Bangalore International Airport Limited (BIAL) improve its productivity, automate its information technology services, increase operational flexibility to handle future growth in passenger traffic and reduce costs.
 
The airport operator chose IBM Global Business Services, IBM hybrid cloud capabilities and Kyndryl, the new, independent company that will be created following the separation of IBM’s Managed Infrastructure Services business, to design and implement a next-generation architecture with a dynamic delivery model.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
ISPRL
C)
DRDO
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - ISPRL

Note : Under Phase I of strategic petroleum reserves (SPR) programme through its Special Purpose Vehicle, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), has established petroleum storage facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT). These have established at 3 locations, namely (i) Vishakhapatnam (1.33 MMT), (ii) Mangaluru (1.5 MMT) and (iii) Padur (2.5 MMT), and all the storage facilities have been filled with crude oil.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Bhutan
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pakistan

Note : Pakistan's 19-year-old Shehroze Kashif becomes youngest mountaineer to scale K2(8611 m) After scaling the world’s tallest mountain, the Mount Everest, mountaineer Shehroze Kashif reached the summit of K2, the world’s second highest peak, to become the youngest Pakistani to achieve the feat.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 31, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
Axis Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Axis Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 5 crore on private sector lender Axis Bank. The penalty is for contravention of and non-compliance with certain provisions of directions issued by RBI on ‘Strengthening the Controls of Payment Ecosystem between Sponsor Banks and SCBs/UCBs as a Corporate Customer’, ‘Cyber Security Framework in Banks’, ‘RBI (Financial Services provided by Banks) Directions, 2016’, ‘Financial Inclusion- Access to Banking Services – Basic Savings bank Deposit Account’ and ‘Frauds – Classification and Reporting’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Sulabh Greh
B)
Suvidha Greh
C)
Garima Greh
D)
Vishwas Greh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Garima Greh

Note : The ministry of social justice and empowerment said it is formulating a scheme for the welfare of the transgender persons, wherein setting up of shelter homes — Garima Greh — for destitute and needy transgender persons is included as one of the components.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
1 crore
B)
2 crore
C)
5 crore
D)
10 crore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 crore

Note : Paytm Payments Bank has become the first bank in the country to achieve the milestone of issuing 1 crore (10 million) FASTags.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karnataka

Note : Karnataka has become the first state in the country to provide 1% reservation for the 'transgender' community in all the government services. The government submitted a report to the High Court in this regard informing that a notification had already been issued after amending the Karnataka Civil Service (General Recruitment) Rule, 1977.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note :

The Indian Air Force (IAF) on Wednesday(28-07-2021) operationalised its second Rafale fighter squadron by formally inducting jets into the No. 101 Squadron at Air Force Station Hasimara in West Bengal.
 
The IAF has so far inducted 26 Rafale jets in eights batches; the previous batch was inducted on July 21.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
SpiceJet
B)
Akash Air
C)
Akasha
D)
TruJet

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Akash Air

Note : India’s billionaire investor Rakesh Jhunjhunwala has announced to launch his own ultra-low-cost airline called Akasa Air. With 40% ownership and an investment of USD 35 million, Jhunjhunwala said the airline is expected to have 70 aircraft within 4 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021