Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
BARC
B)
DRDO
C)
ISRO
D)
CSIR

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note :

The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) signed an agreement with the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to collaborate in sustainable geo-hazard management.
The expertise of one of the DRDO labs, Defence Geo Informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), would be used. This move aims to ensure Road safety of users on National highways (NHs) against the effects of landslides and other natural calamities.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2021
A)
Joe Biden
B)
Dan Sullivan
C)
Kamala Harris
D)
Donald Trump

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kamala Harris

Note : Kamala Harris took oath as 49th Vice President of the country, becoming the first women to hold the post in the history of the United States.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Sikkim
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Assam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : The Former Governor of Arunachal Pradesh and senior Congress leader Mata Prasad has passed away. He was 95.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2021
A)
Himachal Pradesh
B)
Karnataka
C)
Assam
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : The Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur has launched Himachal Pradesh's first online youth radio station Radio Hills-Youngistan Ka Dil.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2021
A)
Preeti Paul
B)
Girish Kumar
C)
Poonam Yadav
D)
Rajiv Lochan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajiv Lochan

Note : The board of Sundaram Finance has named Rajiv Lochan as the managing director with effect from April 1.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 23, 2021
A)
Department of Space
B)
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
C)
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
D)
Ministry of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

Note : DRDO and Ministry of Road Transport & Highways have joined hands to strengthen collaboration in the field of technical exchange and cooperation on sustainable geo-hazard management.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Uttarakhand Government announced that the number of working days under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) will be increased from 100 to 150.
As per the Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat, the entire cost will be borne by the state government. He also launched the ‘Uttarakhand Aajeevika App’ to help unemployed people in the state to search for job opportunities.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2021
A)
CSIR
B)
ISRO
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
RBI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NITI Aayog

Note :

India’s think tank NITI Aayog released the second edition of its India Innovation Index, which ranks different states and UTs based on the basis of their support to innovation.
The first edition of the index was launched in October 2019. The states and UTs have been divided into 17 ‘Major States’, 10 ‘North-East and Hill States’, and 9 ‘City-States and UTs’. Karnataka retained the first spot in this year’s index followed by Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2021
A)
France
B)
Japan
C)
Brazil
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - France

Note :

The bilateral Air Exercise, ‘Desert Knight Exercise’ between Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force is scheduled to be held this month.
To participate in the exercise, A-400M tactical aircraft from France arrived at Jodhpur. Indian Air Force’s Mirage 2000, Su-30 MKI, Rafale, and IL-78 Flight Refuelling Aircraft will feature in the exercise. The two countries have organised six editions of air exercises named Garuda.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2021
A)
Netaji Express
B)
Gandhi Express
C)
Jawahar Express
D)
Savarkar ExpressS

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Netaji Express

Note : The Indian Railways in a tribute to freedom fighter Subhas Chandra Bose who is also known as 'Netaji' has decided to rename the Howrah-Kalka Mail as 'Netaji Express'.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 22, 2021