Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note : Asian Development Bank has approved a USD 150 million loan for a sustainable housing project for the urban poor in Tamil Nadu. The loan was approved on September 3, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Barkha Dutt
B)
Sagarika Ghose
C)
Vir Sanghvi
D)
Rajdeep Sardesai

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Vir Sanghvi

Note : Vir Sanghvi, one of India’s most recognised journalist, has come out with a memoir titled A Rude Life. ‘A Rude Life: The Memoir’ has been published by Penguin Random House.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
China
B)
Japan
C)
Australia
D)
Great Britain

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China

Note : Team China topped the final medal tally at Tokyo Paralympic Games. The country won a total of 207 medals (96 golds, 60 silvers and 51 bronzes).

  Show Answer
Published On : September 6, 2021
A)
Guinea
B)
Egypt
C)
Niger
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Guinea

Note : The long-serving president of Guinea, Alpha Conde was ousted from power on September 5, 2021 in a military coup. The military junta, in a short state television broadcast, announced that they have dissolved the country's government and constitution and closed all borders.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
06 September
B)
05 September
C)
04 September
D)
03 September

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 05 September

Note : In India, the Teachers’ Day is celebrated every year on September 05  since 1962.The day marks the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, an Indian philosopher, academic, and statesman, who defined the role of the teacher as someone who acts not only as an educator but also as a moral mentor and inculcates values among students.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
02 September
B)
03 September
C)
04 September
D)
05 September

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 05 September

Note : The International Day of Charity is observed annually on September 05. It was declared by the United Nations General Assembly in 2012. September 5 was chosen in order to commemorate the death anniversary of Mother Teresa, who had always been engaged in charitable work.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Archery
C)
Shooting
D)
Badminton

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shooting

Note : India’s Singhraj Adhana clinched the silver medal in P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 with 216.7 points. This is the second medal for Adhana in the ongoing Games. Earlier he won bronze medal in the P1 Men’s 10m Air Pistol SH1 event.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
Russia
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note : The Indian Army will participate in a multi-nation military exercise named ‘ZAPAD 2021’ at Nizhny in Russia.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Shooting
B)
Archery
C)
Badminton
D)
Javelin Throw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Shooting

Note : Indian para-shooter Manish Narwal has clinched gold medal in the P4 – Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 final at Tokyo Paralympics 2020 on September 04, 2021. The 19-year-old Manish scored 218.2 points to win gold.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021
A)
Tennis
B)
Badminton
C)
Shooting
D)
High Jump

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Badminton

Note : Indian shuttler Pramod Bhagat created history as he won a Gold medal in the men’s singles badminton SL3 final match at the ongoing Tokyo Paralympics  on September 04, 2021. He defeated Daniel Bethell of Great Britain, 2-0.

  Show Answer
Published On : September 5, 2021