Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
China
B)
India
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note :

The Indian Navy is undertaking a two-day military exercise, also claimed to be India’s largest coastal defence drill.
The exercise is to cover India’s coastline spanning over 7500 kilometers, involving 13 coastal States and Union Territories. The second edition of the exercise aims to enhance maritime security and surveillance.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
France
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangladesh

Note :

Bangladesh is to be the focus country at the 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI), scheduled from January 16 to 24, this year.
Four films from Bangladesh have been included in the focus section, to recognise the cinematic contribution of the country. On account of the Covid pandemic, the event is being organised in a hybrid format.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
Get together for nature
B)
Work together for nature
C)
Lets act together for nature
D)
Develop together for nature

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lets act together for nature

Note : The One Planet Summit which will focus on biodiversity to mobilize commitments to protect ecosystems and make links to human health. Convened under the theme of "Let's act together for nature".

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
158th
B)
160th
C)
166th
D)
180th

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 158th

Note : National Youth Day 2021 will be celebrated on January 12 to mark the 158th birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
January 1 to Jan 31
B)
January 10 to Feb 9
C)
January 15 to Feb 14
D)
January 18 to Feb 17

Correct Answer : Option (D) - January 18 to Feb 17

Note : In 2021, Government has decided to observe National Road Safety Month instead of National Road Safety Week. The National Road Safety Month will be observed from 18th January to 17th February 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
SeaAir Services
B)
Seaplane Services
C)
AirWater Services
D)
WaterPlane Services

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Seaplane Services

Note : The Government is in process to launch seaplane services in collaboration with the airline operators on several routes including Delhi - Ayodhay.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The State Designated Agency (SDA) to enforce Energy Conservation Act in Kerala State has baged the National Energy Conservation Award in first place.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
Boris Johnson
B)
Justin Trudeau
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Emmanuel Macron

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Donald Trump

Note : The Twitter permanently suspended US President Donald Trump's account.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
20%
B)
15%
C)
10%
D)
5%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 5%

Note :

Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar released Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) of 146 National Park and Wildlife Sanctuaries as well as that of the zoos in the Country.
At present, India has 903 Protected Areas, which covers about 5% of the total geographic area of the country. 10 best National Parks, 5 coastal and Marine parks and top five Zoos in the country will be ranked and awarded every year.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
DRDO
C)
BARC
D)
Indian Air Force

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note :

Atal Innovation Mission of NITI Aayog and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) jointly announced that ISRO will adopt 100 Atal Tinkering Labs across the country.
This step aims to provide mentorship, promote education in the field of Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) and Space Education among the young students of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 14, 2021