Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
China
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA

Note : The United States of America recently carried out airstrikes across Afghanistan in the last several days as part of an effort to support the Afghan security forces fighting Taliban insurgents. On 2020, the U.S. signed a deal (at Qatar’s capital-Doha) with the Taliban that could pave the way towards a full withdrawal of foreign soldiers from Afghanistan over the next 14 months and represent a step towards ending the 18-year-war in Afghanistan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
DESTO
B)
DRDO
C)
DAPRA
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - DRDO

Note : The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) recently successfully flight tested indigenously developed low weight, fire and forget Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM).  The missile is incorporated with state-of-the-art Miniaturized Infrared Imaging Seeker along with advanced avionics.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
Indore and Bhopal
B)
Indore and Orchha
C)
Gwalior and Orchha
D)
Bhopal and Orchha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gwalior and Orchha

Note : Gwalior and Orchha cities of Madhya Pradesh have been selected by UNESCO under ‘Historic Urban Landscape Project’, which was started in the year 2011, for the inclusive and well-planned development of fast-growing historical cities while preserving the culture and heritage.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
India
B)
France
C)
Germany
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The five member states of WTO alone will account for three-quarters of the entire global output of COVID-19 vaccines this year. The production remains highly centralised as about 75% of this year’s vaccines appear set to come from five WTO members – India, Germany, US, France and China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
KIIT- Technology Business Incubator
B)
ICRE- Technology Business Incubator
C)
IIMA- Technology Business Incubator
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - KIIT- Technology Business Incubator

Note : NIDHI4COVID 2.0 initiative has been devised as a rapid response to support startup driven solutions, which would be helpful in tackling the current challenging COVID-19 situation in the country. Under the NIDHI4COVID programme, Startups whose technologies/products are of huge importance in the war against COVID would be considered for Seed Support through DST supported network of Technology Business Incubators. KIIT- Technology Business Incubator, a Centre of Excellence supported by DST, has been selected as the Implementing Agency of NIDHI4COVID 2.0 initiative.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
Chitra Das
B)
Rasmi Ranjan Das
C)
Shoba Devi
D)
Saurabh Goyal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rasmi Ranjan Das

Note : Rasmi Ranjan Das, a Joint Secretary of the Finance Ministry has been appointed to the UN tax committee as a member for the term period 2021 to 2025.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
Aramane Giridhar
B)
Irwish Patel
C)
Abhinav Mishra
D)
Harmender Swami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aramane Giridhar

Note : Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) Secretary, Aramane Giridhar (IAS) has been given additional charge by the Chairman of the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
25th
B)
24th
C)
23rd
D)
22nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 23rd

Note : The Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru, has been placed in the top 50 institutions worldwide for advances in materials science by the prestigious Nature Index. It places JCASR at 23rd position.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 23, 2021
A)
Rafael
B)
Airbus
C)
Dassault Aviation
D)
Boeing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dassault Aviation

Note : Three Rafale fighter jets from France arrive in India. India deeply appreciates the support by United Arab Emirates Air Force for in-flight refuelling during the non-stop ferry. The Rafale is a French twin-engine, multirole fighter aircraft designed and built by Dassault Aviation.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021
A)
25 July
B)
24 July
C)
23 July
D)
22 July

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 22 July

Note : Pi Approximation Day is observed on 22 July reach year to celebrate the usage of the mathematical constant π (pi). Pi Approximation Day is also known as Casual Pi Day. Pi (π) was known and used ancient times approximated for almost 4000 years. The ancient Babylonians also calculated the area of the circle by taking three times the square of its radius which gave the value of pi equals to three.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 22, 2021