Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
13th
B)
10th
C)
7th
D)
5th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th

Note : Eid al-Adha is being celebrated all over the world. It is one of the most important days in the Islamic calendar. Eid al-Adha falls on the 10th day of Dhu al-Hijjah as per the Islamic lunar calendar. On this day, people visit their family and friends and celebrate the festival with gifts, greetings, hugs and spreading love.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
BBNL
B)
BSNL
C)
Airtel
D)
Reliance Jio

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BBNL

Note : Bharat Broadband Network Limited recently invited global tender for the Development of BharatNet through Public Private Partnership model in 9 separate packages across 16 states. The Project will cover an estimated three lakh 61 thousand Villages across Kerala, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Assam, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
Spain
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Russia

Note : Russia has test-fired its new S-500 air defence missile systems successfully from a southern training range, Kapustin Yar, on 20 July 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
Vietnam
B)
Japan
C)
India
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note : China has reported the 1st human infection case with the Monkey B virus (BV). Monkey B virus is an alphaherpesvirus enzootic (endemic) in macaques, and it was initially isolated in 1932.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
USA
B)
UAE
C)
Canada
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Canada

Note : Canada on July 19, 2021, announced that the ban on passenger flights from India will be extended till August 21, 2021, due to the Delta variant of COVID-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
Bad Bank
B)
Big Bank
C)
Small Bank
D)
Payment Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bad Bank

Note : As a means of cleaning up bank books, Bad Bank was established for stressed assets. The establishment of a bad bank was announced in the Union Budget. It is known as the National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited (NARCL).

  Show Answer
Published On : July 21, 2021
A)
20%
B)
30%
C)
40%
D)
50%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 20%

Note : The Government of India has been promoting use of ethanol as a blend stock with main automotive fuel like petrol in line with the National Policy on Biofuels -2018 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. This policy envisages an indicative target of blending 20% ethanol in petrol by 2030.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
ESA
B)
NASA
C)
ISRO
D)
JAXA

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NASA

Note : NASA announced that its new spacecraft, named NEA Scout, has completed all required tests and has been safely tucked inside the Space Launch System (SLS) rocket. NEA Scout is one of several payloads that will hitch a ride on Artemis I, which is expected to be launched in November.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
RBI
C)
Federal Bank
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Federal Bank

Note : The Federal Bank launched FEDDY, an Artificial Intelligence-powered virtual assistant to help customers with banking-related queries anytime.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
110
B)
107
C)
105
D)
104

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 104

Note : As many as 104 startups from diverse sectors such as food-tech, green energy, defence, ed-tech and health-tech, have currently on-boarded the ‘Startup India Showcase Platform’. Startup India Showcase Platform is an online discovery platform for the most promising startups of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021