Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Chennai
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Mumbai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mumbai

Note :

Maharashtra Environment Minister Aaditya Thackeray on Monday(9th May 2022) inaugurated the country’s first organic waste-powered EV charging station at Keshavrao Khadye road near Haji Ali in Mumbai.
 
The station, a first-of-its-kind, will generate 220 units of electricity from food waste collected from its nearby areas, mostly from bulk generators like hotels and offices. Along with powering street lights, this energy plant will now charge electric vehicles too.
 
The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) is now planning to set up organic waste-powered EV charging station in each of the 24 administrative wards.
 
Inauguraated India’s first EV charging station powered by bio-gas at Keshavrao Khadye Marg today(9th May 2022), which generates 220 units of energy from household waste. Along with powering street lights, this energy plant will now charge electric vehicles too.”.

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : May 12, 2022
A)
AIM, WTO
B)
AIM, CVC
C)
AIM, Planning Commission
D)
AIM, NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - AIM, NITI Aayog

Note :

The AIM-PRIME Playbook was launched at the Dr. Ambedkar International Center in New Delhi. The AIM-PRIME programme, a national project of the Atal Innovation Mission(AIM), NITI Aayog, is being executed by Venture Center, Pune, with support from the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and the Office of Principal Scientific Advisor. Following the launch, the dignitaries attended a startup display where they engaged with selected cohort start-ups and incubators.
 
The AIM Program for Researchers in Innovation, Market Readiness, and Entrepreneurship (PRIME) programme was designed to help bring early-stage science-based, deep technology concepts to market over the course of a year using a blended learning curriculum.
 
The PRIME Playbook, a guide for science-based entrepreneurs and undertakings, the PRIME Library, a curated source of information shared by the program’s faculty and expert mentors, and the PRIME Videos, an open-access video collection of the lectures delivered as part of the PRIME Classroom, are among the other programme benefits.
 
The AIM PRIME program’s initial cohort included science-based businesses, faculty entrepreneurs, and incubator managers who collaborated to further their ideas by partnering with an incubator.
 
The cohort consisted of 40 organisations and 64 people from 23 cities across seven states. Industrial automation, IoT, electronics, robotics, energy and environment, health and rehabilitation, and food, nutrition, and agriculture were among the sectors represented by the cohort.
 
As part of the initiative, over 17 national and foreign faculty members were onboarded, with a total mentor ship time of over 640 hours..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Meira Kumar
B)
Om Birla
C)
Sumitra Mahajan
D)
Mohammad Hamid Ansari

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Om Birla

Note :

Lok Sabha Speaker "Om Birla" on Saturday(7th May 2022) formally launched the "Kalam website", a literary initiative of the Prabha Khaitan Foundation to support and encourage vernacular literature.
 
The aim of Kalam is to popularize Hindi literature and provide a platform for veteran and young authors and poets to talk about their writings and love for vernacular literature.
 
Kalam started its journey back in the summer of 2015 in the cities of Jaipur and Patna and has conducted over 550 sessions spread over 40 cities in India and overseas since then.
 
As a fond gathering of authors with audiences who enjoy Hindi literary creations, the sessions of Kalam are insightful, inspiring, enriching, and enjoyable.
 
Kalam is in sync with the philosophy of our nation – ‘Unity in Diversity’ which is reflected in the tagline of Prabha Khaitan Foundation – ‘Aapne Bhasha Aapne Log’..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Bharat K Sheth
B)
Bjorn Hojgaard
C)
Rajesh Unni
D)
Graham Westgarth

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajesh Unni

Note :

Captain Rajesh Unni, Founder and CEO of Synergy Marine Group, one of the world’s leading ship managers and one of India’s largest maritime enterprises, believes shipping is becoming a more transparent industry, but more can and should be done to tackle corruption.
 
Speaking as he took up his new position after being elected as Vice-Chair at the Denmark-based Maritime Anti-Corruption Network (MACN), Captain Unni said the shipping sector needed to pull out all the stops against corruption.
 
“Ridding out the shipping of corruption must be a core objective as we become an even more transparent and sustainable industry. MACN is leading this fight, and as Vice-Chair, I will endeavour to do my utmost to help MACN achieve its goals,” said Captain Unni..

Source  : The Hindu Business line

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
11th May 2022
B)
10th May 2022
C)
9th May 2022
D)
8th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 11th May 2022

Note :

Veteran Himachal Pradesh Congress leader and Former Union Minister and a Congress stalwart in Himachal Pradesh politics Pandit Sukh Ram has passed away(11th May 2022) at 94.
 
He was the Union Minister of State, Communications and Information Technology from 1993 to 1996 and a member of Lok Sabha from the Mandi constituency (Himachal Pradesh).

He won the Lok Sabha elections three times and the Vidhan Sabha elections five times.

He also served as a junior minister in the Rajiv Gandhi government..

Source : Indian Express


  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
May 31st, 2022
B)
June 26th, 2022
C)
July 31, 2022
D)
August 15, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 31, 2022

Note : New Zealand will open its international borders for visitors from 11.59 PM on July 31, 2022. The news was announced by the Prime Minister of New Zealand "Jacinda Ardern".

The country will also welcome back the cruise ships to the local ports on the same day. International tourism in New Zealand came to a stop in early 2020 after the country imposed some of the world’s toughest border restrictions.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Malaysia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note :

India has been elected as the new Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-2024. Commission on Elections, Manila was the current chair of AAEA. The new member in the Executive Board now includes Russia, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Taiwan and Philippines.
 
The decision to elect India as the new Chair of the AAEA was unanimously taken at a meeting of the Executive board and General Assembly at Manila, Philippines, which was held on 7 May, 2022.
 
A 3-member delegation of the Election Commission of India (ECI) headed by Deputy Election Commissioner Nitesh Vyas, along with CEO Manipur Rajesh Agrawl and CEO Rajasthan Praveen Gupta, attended the Executive Board meeting at Manila and presented the work plan for 2022-23 as also futuristic activities for 2023-24 to the Executive Board.
 
A presentation on 'Gender Issues in Elections' was also given, highlighting various concerted and targeted interventions by India to break socio-political barriers in electoral and political processes for inclusive and participative elections..

Source : Firstpost

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
May 12th
B)
May 11th
C)
May 10th
D)
May 9th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - May 11th

Note :

India observed "National Technology Day" on May 11th to celebrate the achievements made by the scientists, engineers, teachers and researchers across the nation.
 
Theme 2022 : Integrated Approach in science and technology for a sustainable future
 
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (Former Prime Minister) declared 11 May as the National Technology Day as India has successfully carried out a series of nuclear tests in Pokhran on May 11, 1998..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Nirmala Sitharaman
D)
Anurag Thakur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Anurag Thakur

Note : Union Information and Broadcasting Minister "Anurag Thakur" will be leading an Indian delegation comprising major artists from across India at the opening day of Cannes 2022 Film Festival on May 17. The delegation will include celebrities such as AR Rahman, Akshay Kumar, R Madhavan, Nayantara, Nawazuddin Siddiqui and Pooja Hegde

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
All India Radio
B)
Doordarshan
C)
Radio Mirchi
D)
Prasar Bharati

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prasar Bharati

Note :

A memorandum of understanding (MoU) on cooperation and collaboration in Broadcasting between Prasar Bharati and ORTM (Office de la Radio et de la Television) was signed in Madagascar’s capital Antananarivo yesterday(10th May 2022)
 
It was signed by India’s Ambassador to Madagascar "Abhay Kumar" and ORTM Director-General  Mr. BELALAHY Jean Yves. The ceremony was graced by the Director of Cabinet of the Ministry of Communication and Culture and representatives of the Government of Madagascar.
 
Madagascar National Television (TVM) will broadcast programmes from internal productions of Prasar Bharati in the fields of culture, education, science, entertainment, sports, news as well as other areas of mutual interest..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022