Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Pankaj Malik
B)
Pavan Kaushal
C)
Rakesh Makkar
D)
Shantanu Mitra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shantanu Mitra

Note : The non-banking financial company, "Fullerton India Credit Company (Fullerton India)" has appointed Shantanu Mitra as its new CEO and MD.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
Philippines
B)
Papua New Guinea
C)
Singapore
D)
Fiji

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Papua New Guinea

Note : Michael Somare, the first prime minister of Papua New Guinea has passed away. He was 84.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 28, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
Union Bank
C)
UCO Bank
D)
HDFC Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Union Bank

Note : The Union Bank of India has awarded "Best Service Provider" in Human Resources and also the best institution for "Excellence in Learning & Development" at the 29th Global HRD Congress awards.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tamil Nadu

Note : The Prime Minister has visited the Tamil Nadu to dedicate to the nation Rail Over Bridge (ROB) at V.O.Chidambaranar Port.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
A)
Kabir Bedi
B)
Dilip Kumar
C)
Shatrughan Sinha
D)
Amitabh Bachchan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kabir Bedi

Note : Veteran actor Kabir Bedi has come out with his memoir titled 'Stories I Must Tell: The Emotional Journey of an Actor'.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
A)
Australia and Russia
B)
Japan & United States
C)
Israel and United States
D)
France and Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - France and Australia

Note : A trilateral dialogue has been held among India, France and Australia at the senior official's level with focus on further enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
A)
Puducherry
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
West Bengal
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Puducherry

Note : The reconstructed Heritage Marie Building a landmark in the history of Puducherry has been inaugurated by the Prime Minister.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 27, 2021
A)
Panama
B)
Nicaragua
C)
Costa Rica
D)
El Salvador

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Nicaragua

Note :

Central American country Nicaragua has created a new National Ministry for Extra-terrestrial Space Affairs, the Moon and Other Celestial Bodies.
The Ministry is set to promote the development of space activities, with the aim of broadening the country’s exposure in the fields of education, industry, science and technology.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
India
B)
Nepal
C)
Pakistan
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pakistan

Note :

Pakistan has decided to register Himalayan pink salt as Geographical Indications (GI), to curb the unauthorised use of the products by other countries.
The rare salt is extracted from the Salt Range in Punjab which extends along the mountains of Pakistan and the north of the Jhelum River. Pakistan is fighting a case in the European Union against India’s move to register Basmati rice as GI.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021
A)
SSB
B)
ITBP
C)
CRPF
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CRPF

Note :

Home Minister Amit Shah released a book narrating the history of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF). Titled as the ‘Rashtra Pratham – 82 Varshon Ki Swarnim Gatha’, it includes thorough-researched articles on the journey, challenges and successes of CRPF, since 1939, the year of its raising.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 26, 2021