Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
YES Bank
B)
Karnataka Bank
C)
Punjab & Sind Bank
D)
Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Punjab & Sind Bank

Note : The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has red-flag the Rs 5,500-crore zero-coupon bonds issued by the government towards recapitalizing state-run Punjab and Sind Bank (PSB).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Visakhapatnam

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Goa

Note : The 40th Indian Scientific Expedition to Antarctica was flagged off from Mormugao Port, Goa.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2021
A)
National Measurements
B)
Metrology for Standards
C)
Inclusive Growth of the Nation
D)
Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation

Note : The theme of the National Metrology Conclave 2021 is Metrology for the Inclusive Growth of the Nation.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 7, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note :

The annual waterbird census is to be conducted in the state of Andhra Pradesh, by the state forest department.
The regions included are the Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary, areas near Godavari estuary, Kolleru Lake, Atapaka Bird Sanctuary and Krishna Wildlife Sanctuary in Krishna estuary. Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS) and Wetland International will provide technical support.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2021
A)
1850 meters
B)
1505 meters
C)
1455 meters
D)
1355 meters

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1505 meters

Note : The world's longest railway platform at the Hubbali railway junction in Karnataka. It will now be extended to 1,505 meters.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF2021), aimed at a global discussion and development of Ayurveda, would be held in Kerala.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2021
A)
ISRO
B)
NASA
C)
ESA
D)
SpaceX

Correct Answer : Option (A) - ISRO

Note : The Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) is set to launch Amazonia-1, the first satellite to have been developed completely in Brazil by the National Institute for Space Research (INPE).

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2021
A)
Jharkhand
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Jammu and Kashmir
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The MoU is signed between J&K Power Development Department (PDD), National Hydroelectric Power Corporation (NHPC) to implement and execute mega hydro power projects.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2021
A)
Indian Coast Guard
B)
Indian Air Force
C)
Indian Navy
D)
Indian Army

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Army

Note :

The Indian Army has created a new human rights cell for the first time in the history. Its aims is to provide more transparency and probity in its functioning in disturbed areas like Jammu and Kashmir and the northeast.
Major General Gautam Chauhan has taken charge as the first additional Director General (human rights) and will report directly to the Army vice-chief.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2021
A)
Hamid
B)
Article 15
C)
Good Newwz
D)
Another Round

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Another Round

Note : The 51st International Film Festival of India (IFFI) will open on 16th January, with the Indian premiere of the movie 'Another Round' by Thomas Vinterberg.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 6, 2021