Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
DN Raval
B)
PR Ramesh
C)
PK Malhotra
D)
Vijay C Daga

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vijay C Daga

Note : The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), has constituted a four-member “high powered advisory committee on settlement orders and compounding of offences”.The Chairman of the committee will be Vijay C Daga, retired judge of High Court of Bombay.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
3rd
B)
4th
C)
5th
D)
6th

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 6th

Note : India has been re-elected to the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC) for a sixth(6th) term on October 14, 2021 with overwhelming majority..The new three year term of India will be effective from January 2022 to December 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India
B)
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India
C)
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
D)
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India

Note : Navrang Saini has been appointed as the interim Chairperson of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), for a period of three months, or till the joining of a new incumbent to the post, or until further orders.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
32
B)
35
C)
37
D)
39

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 37

Note : The National Security Guard (NSG) force, popularly known as Black Cats, observes its Raising Day on October 16, every year. The year 2021 marks the 37th anniversary of the establishment of the NSG.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 17, 2021
A)
16th October
B)
15th October
C)
14th October
D)
13th October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 16th October

Note : World Anaesthesia Day is observed on 16th October each year. This day is celebrated to remember the first successful use of diethyl ether anaesthesia in the year 1846. Anaesthesia plays a very important role in setting a patient into brief unconsciousness and numbing the pain during surgical procedures and other painful medical procedures.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
14th October
B)
15th October
C)
16th October
D)
17th October

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16th October

Note :

World Food Day (WFD) is celebrated every year on 16th October across the globe to eradicate worldwide hunger from our lifetime. WFD also commemorates the date of the founding of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in 1945
 
World Food Day (WFD) 2021 Theme : “Safe food now for a healthy tomorrow”.
 
History : The main focus of this day is that food is a basic and fundamental human right. WFD commemorates the day in 1945 when the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) was founded.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Madhaya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

* As per the updates, the Uttar Pradesh government has ordered all state secondary schools to set up ‘Arogya Vatika’ (salubrity garden) in their premises.

* These ‘Vatikas’ or gardens will be used to grow medicinal plants.

* The decision was taken on the directive of Deputy Chief Minister Dinesh Sharma, who is also in charge of the secondary education department, with a view to ensure the well-being of students and their parents.

* Students should be made aware about the medicinal values of the plants through these gardens and should be encouraged to plant them at their homes too. It also asks for the parents to be made aware of the medicinal 11 plants and their properties during school meetings.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Kushal Singh
B)
Shanta Sinha
C)
Stuti Narain Kacker
D)
Priyank Kanoongo

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priyank Kanoongo

Note :

The government has reappointed Priyank Kanoongo as Chairperson of the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) for a period of three years from October 17.

This will be Kanoongo’s second term as Chairperson of the apex child rights body. He was first appointed to the post in 2018.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Ahmedabad
D)
Jaipur

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jaipur

Note : India’s first Atal Community Innovation Center (ACIC) has been launched at Vivekananda Global University (VGU) in Jaipur. It is the first center in the country to be set up by the Government of India, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) and NITI Aayog.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021
A)
101
B)
107
C)
116
D)
126

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 101

Note : India’s rank has dropped to 101st position among 116 countries in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2021. In 2020, India was placed at 94th spot, out of 107 countries..The 2021 GHI score of India is recorded at 27.5 out of 50, which comes under serious category.

  Show Answer
Published On : October 16, 2021