Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
US
B)
France
C)
Australia
D)
China

Correct Answer : Option (D) - China

Note :

China remains at number one position, the consultant said in its 2021 Global Manufacturing Risk Index, which assessed the most advantageous locations for global manufacturing among 47 countries in Europe, the Americas and Asia-Pacific (APAC).
 
"India takes the second spot after China as the most sought-after manufacturing destination globally," Cushman and Wakefield said in a statement.
 
Followed by Canada, Czech Republic, Indonesia, Lithuania, Thailand, Malaysia and Poland. In the last year's report, the US was at second position while India ranked third.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
B)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
C)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
D)
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Jal Shakti

Note : Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched a ‘100 days campaign’ named SUJALAM to create more and more Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus villages by undertaking waste water management at village level. 

During this campaign ten lakh Soak-pits will be created. The Ministry said, the effort of campaign would be directed towards achieving the ODF plus status for villages across the country in an accelerated manner in a short time. The Campaign will continue to run for the next 100 days.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 26, 2021
A)
Pakistan
B)
India
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pakistan

Note :

Pakistan on 24-08-2021 conducted a successful test flight of indigenously developed Fatah-1 (Guided Multi Launch Rocket System), capable of delivering a conventional warhead.
 
According to Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR), the Weapon System will give the Pakistan Army the capability of precision target engagement deep in enemy territory.
 
President Dr Arif Alvi, Prime Minister Imran Khan, Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee General Nadeem Raza and COAS General Qamar Javed Bajwa have congratulated the participating troops and scientists on the successful conduct of the flight test.
 
This was the second test of the Fatah-1. In Jan this year, the ISPR had revealed that Pakistan successfully conducted a test flight of indigenously developed Fatah-1.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
USA
B)
China
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Russia

Note :

The first of two additional Krivak class stealth frigates being built by Russia is expected to be delivered to India in the middle of 2023, according to the head of United Shipbuilding Corporation (USC) of Russia.
 
“Due to COVID we had delays in execution of some of the stages of construction. There was an approximately eight month delay. The first ship should be delivered in the middle of 2023,” said Alexey Rakhmanov, Chief Executive Officer of USC at the ongoing Army 2021 exhibition.
 
In October 2016, India and Russia signed an Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for four Krivak or Talwar class stealth frigates — two to be procured directly from Russia and two to be built by the Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) — after which a $1-billion deal was signed for the direct purchase.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
Albania
B)
Turkey
C)
Bulgaria
D)
Macedonia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Turkey

Note :

Greece has completed building a 40-km long wall and installed a hi-tech surveillance system on its border with Turkey to avoid the influx of Afghan migrants following the Taliban takeover of Afghanistan.
 
The development comes amid apprehensions about heavy migration of Afghan citizens into Greece via Turkey, and then further into Europe.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
Tokyo
B)
Beijing
C)
Riyadh
D)
Dubai

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dubai

Note :

World’s largest and tallest observation wheel, Ain Dubai, is all set to open on October 21. Standing at over 250-metres high, Ain Dubai is the latest landmark to join Dubai’s long list of world record-breaking attractions.
 
The monument represents another addition to Dubai Holding’s extensive entertainment portfolio.
 
Open both day and night, Ain Dubai visitors will be able to experience two very different sides of Dubai, from the stunning Bluewaters views to a host of night-time entertainment.
 
Visitors can gaze at the sunset’s golden rays glittering across the skyscrapers or watch Dubai’s spectacular LED lights switch on as it gets darker.
 
The Observation Cabins provide the perfect platform for those never-seen-before Instagrammable 360-degree views of Dubai.
 
Visitors can experience a uniquely fun way to relax into the end of a busy day or start an incredible night out at the Social Cabins, which feature beverage-inclusive packages that offer something for everyone. They can also step into a premium cabin for the VIP treatment or get the best social vibes at the Ain Dubai Sky Bar cabins.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
NPCI
B)
ISRO
C)
MyGov
D)
NITI Aayog

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog & World Resources Institute (WRI), India, collectively launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India. NITI Aayog is the imposing partner for India. 
 
* The intention of the venture is to reduce the height of GHG emissions (transport sector) in Asia (in line with a well beneath 2-degree pathway), resulting in issues like congestion and air pollution.

* The Forum has been launched underneath the NDC-Transport Initiative for Asia project. The project NDC Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA 2020-2023) is a joint programme of 7 agencies that will interact with China, India, and Vietnam in promoting a complete approach to decarbonizing transport in their respective countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
Qatar
B)
Egypt
C)
France
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Qatar

Note : The Indian Navy has successfully conducted the second edition of the exercise of Zair-Al-Bahr in association with Qatar Emiri Naval Force (QENF) from August 9-14th in the Persian Gulf. The edition of the naval exercise included a three-day harbour phase followed by a two-day sea phase.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
Operation Bharat
B)
Operation Shakti
C)
Operation Devi Shakti
D)
Operation Himmat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Operation Devi Shakti

Note :

The Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has given a name to India’s complex mission of evacuating its citizens from war-torn Afghanistan, as ‘Operation Devi Shakti’. The name of the operation was known when External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar mentioned it in a tweet on August 24 while referring to the arrival of a fresh batch of 78 evacuees in Delhi.
 
India began the complex evacuation mission by airlifting 40 Indians from Kabul to Delhi on August 16, a day after the Taliban seized control of the Afghan capital city. So far, India has evacuated over 800 people amid a deteriorating security situation in Kabul and scramble by various nations to rescue their citizens.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021
A)
3
B)
5
C)
7
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5

Note :

On 23rd August, 2021, the Indian Army granted time scale Colonel rank to 5 women officers for the first time ever. 
 
The 5 deserving women who are selected to be promoted for Colonel time scale rank by the Indian Army are Lt Col Sangeeta Sardana from the Corps of Signals, Lt Col Sonia Anand and Lt Col Navneet Duggal from the Corps of EME and Lt Col Reenu Khanna and Lt Col Ritcha Sagar from the Corps of Engineers.
 
This was a historic decision as it is the first time that women officers serving with the Corps of Signals, Corps of Electronic and Mechanical Engineers (EME) and the Corps of Engineers have been approved for the rank of Colonel.
 
Previously, women were surely promoted to the rank of Colonel but the promotion was only applicable for women officers in the Army Medical Corps (AMC), Judge Advocate General (JAG) and the Army Education Corps (AEC).

  Show Answer
Published On : August 25, 2021