Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Clean Ethanol
B)
1G ethanol
C)
2G ethanol
D)
3G ethanol

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1G ethanol

Note :

The Union Cabinet has recently approved a modified scheme to enhance ethanol distillation capacity in the country, to produce 1st Generation (1G) ethanol.
1G Ethanol is produced from edible seeds, molasses, sugarcane, sugar beet, sorghum among others. While 2G biofuels use non-edible oilseeds, used cooking oil, agriculture residue, the 3G biofuels use industrial waste, municipal solid waste.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 4, 2021
A)
Akash
B)
Prithvi
C)
Amogha
D)
Nag

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Akash

Note :

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, recently approved to the sale of Akash surface-to-air missile systems to friendly foreign countries.
A high-powered panel for quicker approval to export of the military equipment was also set up, with Defence minister, External affairs minister and the National security adviser. Indian Government has earlier set a target of achieving defence exports worth USD 5 billion by 2024.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
Asia
B)
Africa
C)
Europe
D)
South America

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Europe

Note :

Estonia is a country in Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea and Gulf of Finland. Recently the Union Cabinet of India approved the proposal of the Ministry of External Affairs to open three new missions.
In 2021, three new missions of India would be opened in Estonia (Europe), Paraguay (South America) and the Dominican Republic (North America). This move would strengthen political relations and promote growth of bilateral trade and investment.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
Mumbai - Pune Highway
B)
Walayar - Thrissur-Edappally
C)
S.N. Jn. - Poothotta
D)
Bodimettu - Kundannoor, Ernakulam

Correct Answer : Option (C) - S.N. Jn. - Poothotta

Note : The PWD (Roads Wing) and the Kerala Road Fund Board (KRFB) have set an 18-month time frame to widen the narrow but congested 13.40-km-long Thripunithura S.N. Junction-Poothotta corridor into a four-lane road.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
Mining Sector
B)
Service Sector
C)
Manufacturing Sector
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note : The Central Government has published the draft Model Standing Orders for the Manufacturing Sector, Mining Sector and Service Sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
Andhra Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Sikkim
D)
Goa

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : Andhra Pradesh (Visakhapatnam) will host the prestigious three-day 14th Global Healthcare Summit organized by AAPI.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
30 December 2020
B)
1 January 2021
C)
5 January 2021
D)
31 January 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1 January 2021

Note : Taking a major step to boost exports, Government has decided to extend the benefit of the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) to all export goods with effect from 1st January, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
TCL
B)
WHO
C)
IDBI
D)
IFSCA

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IFSCA

Note : International Financial Services Centers Authority (IFSCA) becomes associate member of the global lobby group IOSCO.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Mumbai
C)
Karnataka
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The Karnataka State's Vision (Arogya Karnataka) Group set up to recommend reforms in the Health and Medical Education Departments has been directed to come out with a comprehensive report in the next six months.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 3, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Gujarat
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttrakhand

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttrakhand

Note : Telangana high court (HC) Chief Justice Raghvendra Singh Chauhan has been transferred to the Uttrakhand HC in Nainital.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021