Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Department of Posts
B)
Department of Agriculture
C)
Department of Civil Aviation
D)
Department of Consumer Affairs

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Department of Posts

Note : The Department of Posts wins the 'Digital India Gold Award 2020' in the category of 'Excellence in Digital Governance.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
Abhinav Kala Parishad
B)
Manju Mehta
C)
Sankat Mochan Pratishthan
D)
All of the Above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abhinav Kala Parishad

Note : Abhinav Kala Parishad (Bhopal) has been honoured with the Raja Mansingh Tomar award 2020.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Pakistan
C)
Russia
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan

Note : The Pakistan and India has conducted the annual practice of exchanging the list of their nuclear installations under a bilateral arrangement that prohibits them from attacking each other's atomic facilities.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
China
B)
Russia
C)
South Korea
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) of the United States has recently issued new guidelines on Drones also called as unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).
As per the rules, small drones will be allowed to fly over people and at night in the United States. The Drone manufacturers and operators require a Remote ID, under the new rules. This will increase security by identification of the UAVs from the ground.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
Sikkim
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

India’s first pollinator park has been established in the city of Nainital, Uttarakhand. It has been developed by research wing of the Uttarakhand Forest Department.
The four-acre-park has over 40 species of butterflies, honeybees, birds and insects. The park aims to create awareness among people about the conservation of these species. It also aims to promote research on threats to habitat and impact of pollution on these species.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
Laos
B)
Cambodia
C)
Philippines
D)
Madagascar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Cambodia

Note :

Indian Naval Ship (INS) Kiltan has recently reached the Sihanoukville Port in Cambodia to deliver 15 tonnes of disaster relief items for the flood-affected people.
Due to the floods occurred in November, over 8 lakh people are affected and over 40 people have died in Cambodia. This operation of INS Kiltan is a part of Mission Sagar-III under which humanitarian assistance and relief is provided to India’s friendly countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 2, 2021
A)
March 31, 2021
B)
June 30, 2021
C)
August 31, 2021
D)
October 31, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (A) - March 31, 2021

Note :

As per the Road Transport and Highways Ministry, the validity of expiring driving licences (DL) and motor vehicle documents has been extended till 31 March, 2021.
This move has been taken in view of the Covid-19 crisis. The documents including Driving Licenses, which expired on or after 1 February, but could not be renewed due to the pandemic, will remain valid till the mentioned date. This is the fourth extension by the Centre.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

The Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced that the history of Sikh gurus will be included in the school curriculum. He also declared that ‘Sahibzada Diwas’, which marks the martyrdom of four sons of 10th Sikh Guru Gobind Singh and his mother, will be celebrated in all schools.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Manipur
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chhattisgarh

Note : BSSUK a cooperative sugar mill in Chhattisgarh has signed a pact with NKJ Biofuel Ltd to set up an ethanol production unit on a public-private partnership (PPP) basis.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021
A)
Arunachal Pradesh and Assam
B)
Assam and Meghalaya
C)
Meghalaya and Mizoram
D)
Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Arunachal Pradesh and Assam

Note : Brahmaputra Aamantran Abhiyaan, a river rafting expedition. The 917 km long expedition cum public outreach program is to be held in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 1, 2021