Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
15 Cargo Terminals
B)
26 Cargo Terminals
C)
33 Cargo Terminals
D)
52 Cargo Terminals

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 33 Cargo Terminals

Note :

The government will establish 33 new domestic cargo terminals by 2024-2025 which will allow India's cargo sector to flourish and grow. Civil Aviation Minister "Jyotiraditya Scindia" said this while addressing the annual event of Air Cargo Forum India. 
 
Talking about the reforms in Cargo Sector, the Minister said that industry players need to focus on transportation of smaller cargo loads from Tier II and III cities to metros to achieve the target of 10 million metric tons in cargo
 
He said this can be achieved by acquisition of smaller size aircraft. To facilitate this, he said 33 new domestic cargo terminals will be established by 2024-2025. 
 
He also stressed the need to work on ease of doing business in cargo sector by making processes paperless, adapting automation, and digitalization which can make cargo processing swift.
 
During the last two years in the midst of COVID pandemic, cargo sector has emerged as a promising area not just for Indian aviation but for global aviation. The Indian cargo sector has witnessed a growth rate of 9 to 10 percent since 2013-14. During the last two years, airlines have witnessed 520 percent increase in cargo revenue..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Yoon Suk Yeol
B)
Ahn Cheol-soo
C)
Park Geun-hye
D)
Hong Joon-pyo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Yoon Suk Yeol

Note :

* Yoon Suk-yeol (a conservative former prosecutor) has been sworn in as the president of South Korea in a ceremony held at Seoul's National Assembly.
 
* He served as South Korea's prosecutor general from 2019 to 2021 under Moon Jae-in (former president) rule.
 
* He played an important role in the conviction of Park Geun-hye (former President) as a chief prosecutor of South Korea.

Source : aljazeera

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Chris Tang
B)
John Lee
C)
Paul Chan Mo-po
D)
Leung Chun-ying

Correct Answer : Option (B) - John Lee

Note :

* John Lee, a Beijing loyalist, has been elected to be Hong Kong’s next chief executive.
 
* Lee, the only candidate for Hong Kong’s top post, won 1,416 votes in Sunday’s(8th May 2022) election.
 
* At a press conference after his election, Lee was asked if his performance will be “challenged by the lack of electoral mandate and legitimacy in the eyes of some people.”

* About 1,500 members of a largely pro-Beijing election committee cast their votes to select the new leader. Lee only needed a simple majority to win.
 
* The 64-year-old Lee, who was formerly Hong Kong’s chief secretary, will begin his five-year term on July 1, replacing outgoing Chief Executive Carrie Lam.
 
* Hong Kong is a special administrative region of China which returned to Chinese rule in 1997, after the U.K. handed over the former colony to Beijing. It is governed under the “one country, two systems” framework, and has limited election rights and a mostly separate legal and economic system.

Source : CNBC

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister "Shivraj Singh Chouhan" has launched Ladli Laxmi schme-2.0 during a state-level function at Lal Parade Ground in Bhopal today.
 
More than seven thousand girls were present in the programme.AIR correspondent reports that the Chief Minister also dedicated the Ladli e-Samvad app to establish a continuous dialogue with Ladlis.
 
Ladli Laxmi schme - 2.0 is an innovative initiative to encourage daughters to pursue higher education and make them self-dependent. Decision has also been taken to honour gram panchayats as Ladli Friendly panchayat who have done remarkable work for the economic empowerment, skill enhancement and protection of rights along with nutrition, health and education of the daughters and to boost their self-confidence..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
India
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Russia
D)
Germany

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sri Lanka

Note :

The Sri Lankan president Gotabaya Rajapaksa has declared a state of emergency. This is the second time that the president has declared an emergency in a month(May 2022).

The strikes and protests are increasing day by day because of the increasing economic crisis in Sri Lanka. Last Friday after the announcement of a state emergency the general strike closed all the shops and businesses across the state.

The protesters attacked the lawmakers inside the parliament building in Colombo for hours and the police were left with no choice but and used water cannons and tear gases over the protesters.
 
The protesters are not happy with the current government and are demanding the resignation of Mr. Rajapaksa and his elder brother Mahendra Rajapaksha to resign as the prime minister. Mahindra Raja prime minister of Sri Lanka has been accused of mismanaging the economy and he is accused of being the main reason Sri Lanka is pushed towards bankruptcy and economic crisis.

According to the finance minister, the usable foreign exchange results are below $50 million and the food prices are ascending every day. The hospitals in Sri Lanka have a shortage of essential medicine and there are lengthy power cuts due to a shortage of fuel.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 11, 2022
A)
Pradeep Kar
B)
Omkar Nisal
C)
Clare Barclay
D)
Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy

Note :

Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy, CEO of Penlon, a world-class British medical technology firm, is likely to receive The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (Civil Division) Award 2022Honorary Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) recognition from the Queen at Buckingham Palace, London, UK. Guruswamy Krishnamoorthy hails from Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India. The British Honorary Awards are awarded twice a year, first during the new year and again in June, on the date of the Queen’s official birthday.
 
Guruswamy’s Contribution : Guruswamy led a group of companies that formed a consortium with Penlon as its hub. In 12 weeks, 11,700 ventilators were provided to the United Kingdom government by employing around 4,000 people for three round-the-clock shifts. The effort also resulted in an award from the Royal Academy of Engineering, UK.
 
About the Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) :
 
* An MBE is the third-highest ranked Order of the British Empire award (excluding a knighthood or damehood), after Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE), the highest award, and Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE), the second-highest award.
 
* The MBE is given in recognition of great achievement or contribution to the community that has had a long-term, significant impact and serves as an example to others.

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
Fabricio Alvarado
B)
José María Figueres
C)
Rodrigo Chaves
D)
Lineth Saborío Chaverri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rodrigo Chaves

Note :

New Costa Rican President "Rodrigo Chaves" vowed to keep up with payments to relieve years of mounting debt in his inaugural address on Sunday(8th May 2022), the first day of his four-year term.
 
Chaves previously said he would rework a $1.78 billion financial support package from the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in a bid to consolidate finances in the country with the heaviest debt load in Central America, at 66.5% of gross domestic product.

"The country is responsible for its debts. We have never failed to pay, we will do what we have to do to honor our obligations," Chaves said in a speech after being sworn in.
 
About three quarters of Costa Rica's $42.62 billion total debt is internal while the rest is external.
 
Chaves, an anti-establishment former World Bank official, won a run-off election in April with nearly 53% of the vote.
 
Echoing his campaign speeches, Chaves said he will also work to reduce the cost of living, fight corruption and build bridges with rival parties that dominate Congress.

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
7th May
B)
8th May
C)
9th May
D)
10th May

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10th May

Note :

Today is World Lupus Day. The day is observed every year to raise awareness about Lupus which is an autoimmune disease that can cause damage to any part of the body. An autoimmune disease is one in which the immune system is unable to recognize the difference between healthy cells in the human body and the foreign cells it fights to remove. 
 
Dr. Uma Kumar, Head of the Department of Rheumatology at AIIMS, New Delhi said that the most common symptoms of Lupus disease are intermittent fever, recurrent mouth ulcers, joint and muscle pain, and extreme fatigue. Dr. Kumar suggested that early diagnosis and right treatment can drastically improve the outcome of the disease..

Source : News On Air

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
5th May 2022
B)
6th May 2022
C)
7th May 2022
D)
8th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 5th May 2022

Note :

Santoor virtuoso Pt Shiv Kumar Sharma, who took the stringed instrument to the global stage and successfully straddled the worlds of classical and film music, died here on Tuesday(5th May 2022) following a heart attack. He was 83.
 
Sharma, one of India’s most well known classical musicians, died between 8 and 8.30 am at his Pali Hill residence here, his secretary Dinesh told PTI.
 
He had been active till the end and was due to perform in Bhopal next week. He was also suffering from renal ailments.
 
“He had a severe heart attack in the morning… He was active and was to perform in Bhopal next week. He was on regular dialysis but was still active,” a family source said.
 
Sharma, one half of the famous ‘Shiv-Hari’ composer duo along with flautist Hari Prasad Chaurasiya, is survived by his wife Manorama and sons Rahul, also a santoor player, Rohit. The Shiv-Hari duo composed music for an array of films such as “Silsila”, “Lamhe”, “Chandni” and “Darr”.

A Padma Vibhushan recipient, Sharma was born in Jammu in 1938 and is believed to be the first musician to have played Indian classical music on the santoor, a folk instrument from Jammu and Kashmir.

Awards : Sangeet Natak Akademi Award (1986), Padma Shri (1991), and Padma Vibhushan (2001)

Source : The Print


  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022
A)
SEBI
B)
IRDA
C)
NSDL
D)
NABARD

Correct Answer : Option (A) - SEBI

Note :

* SEBI has constituted a committee for advising on Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) related matters in the securities market.

* Headed by : Navneet Munot, CEO, HDFC Mutual Fund

* The terms of reference of the committee include Enhancements in business responsibility and sustainability report, ESG ratings, and ESG investing.

* It will examine evolving disclosures/metrics relevant to the Indian context and suggest areas for assurance and a plan for implementation.

Source : Live Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : May 10, 2022