Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
R S Sodhi
B)
Thomas Vijayan
C)
Ganesan Sandhirakasan
D)
Abhimanyu Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ganesan Sandhirakasan

Note : Ganesan Sandhirakasan has won the top prize in a government-initiated competition for migrant workers for choreographing and performing a sequence of Silambam – a traditional martial art form practised in India since the 4th century BC. The series was made for migrant workers in Singapore and the final episode was aired on Monday night.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 10, 2021
A)
Facebook
B)
Microsoft
C)
Amazon
D)
Twitter

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Facebook

Note : Facebook launched their new newsletter platform, Bulletin. The new site will be a place for writers and podcasters to publish content and build a subscriber base. As this new platform is in development, Facebook is testing tools and features with a small number of selected writers, but shares an overview of what’s to come.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh
B)
Himachal Pradesh
C)
Jharkhand
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Himachal Pradesh

Note : Former Himachal Pradesh chief minister and veteran Congress leader Virbhadra Singh passed away at the age of 87 years. Mr. Singh was a nine-time MLA was elected to the State Legislative Assembly first time in October 1983.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
ICMR
B)
DRDO
C)
IIT Delhi
D)
DBT-NIBMG

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DBT-NIBMG

Note : The DBT-National Institute of Biomedical Genomics, Kalyani an Autonomous Institute has created a database of genomic variations in oral cancer; the first of its kind in the world.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
Myntra
B)
Amazon
C)
PayTM
D)
Flipkart

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Flipkart

Note : Flipkart has eliminated all single-use plastic packaging used across its fulfilment centres in the country. With this, the e-commerce major has delivered on its public commitment to move to plastic-free packaging in its supply chain by 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
Indian Institute of Technology
B)
Central Drug Research Institute
C)
Institute of Cost Accountants of India
D)
All India Institute of Medical Sciences

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Institute of Cost Accountants of India

Note : The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICoAl) and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA), United Kingdom (UK). This will provide mutual advanced entry to the Members of both the Institutes through exemptions from appearing in majority of papers to acquire the qualification of the other Professional Body and to undertake joint research, continuing professional development activities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
Razorpay
B)
BillDesk
C)
Paytm
D)
Instamojo

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Razorpay

Note : Payments solution provider Razorpay has partnered with Mastercard to launch 'MandateHQ' - a payment interface that will help card-issuing banks to enable recurring payments for its customers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
Maharashtra
B)
Punjab
C)
Gujarat
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Maharashtra

Note : After the outbreak of mucormycosis or black fungus two months back, the first case of Bone Death disease has been reported in Maharashtra.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
Mysore University Library
B)
Ernakulam District Library
C)
Goa State Central Library
D)
Visakhapatnam Public Library

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ernakulam District Library

Note :

The Ernakulam District Library Council’s initiative, ‘Books at Doorstep’, to revive reading habits among school children, has evoked enthusiastic response and is on course to exceed the target.
 
The project launched and aims at reaching out to 25,000 families spread across 500 libraries under the district library council.
 
The idea was to lend one lakh books a month by giving four books to a child and cover at least 50 households within every library limits.
 
“They expected to lend 12 lakh books a year, but are now very likely to exceed that going by the great response to the project. The district council launched the project after the Education Department found that reading habits among students has taken a hit in the wake of remote learning.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021
A)
New Delhi Railway Station
B)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
C)
Trivandrum Central Railway Station
D)
Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Krantivira Sangolli Rayanna Railway Station

Note :

KrantiviraSangolliRayanna Railway Station also known as Bengaluru City Railway Station has become the first railway station in India with a movable freshwater tunnel aquarium.
 
The aquarium has been opened by the Indian Railway Stations Development Corporation Limited (IRSDC) in collaboration with the HNi Aquatic Kingdom.
 
The IRSDC stated that the aquarium is based on the concept of Amazon River and is one-of-its-kind, promising to be a visual treat and a passenger’s delight.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 9, 2021