Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kolkata
B)
Mumbai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Amritsar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Amritsar

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 29-08-2021 “virtually” inaugurated the renovated Jallianwala Bagh “Smarak” complex displaying massacre of April 1919 in Amritsar saying the country is making all efforts to preserve the heritage of freedom fighters.
 
The PM saluted the brave land of Punjab and the soil of Jallianwala Bagh. “Those innocent boys and girls, those sisters, those brothers, whose dreams are still visible in the bullet marks on the walls of Jallianwala Bagh. That Shaheedi well, where the love of countless mothers and sisters was snatched away, their lives were snatched away. We are remembering them all today,” he said.
 
Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh, who also virtually attended the function, said, “Jallianwala Bagh Memorial must serve as a reminder for future generations about the right of the people to peaceful democratic protest.”
 
The Chief Minister also requested the Prime Minister to bring back the personal effects like the pistol and diary of Shaheed Udham Singh, who avenged the injustice of this massacre, from the United Kingdom to India.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021
A)
High Jump
B)
Discuss Throw
C)
Shot Put
D)
Javelin Throw

Correct Answer : Option (A) - High Jump

Note :

India’s Nishad Kumar clinched a silver medal in the men’s high jump T47 event in the Tokyo Paralympics with an Asian record effort here on August 29, 2021. This is the second medal for India at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics.
 
Nishad Kumar cleared 2.06m to win the silver and set an Asian record. Another American, Roderick Townsend won the gold with a world record jump of 2.15m.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021
A)
28 August
B)
29 August
C)
30 August
D)
31 August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 30 August

Note : International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is marked every year on August 30 to honour and pay tribute to people who have faced enforced disappearances. Global organisations UN and Amnesty International observe this day to raise awareness about how enforced disappearance is a crime and should not be used as a tool to deal with situations of conflict. According to the UN, more than 6,000 people were registered as missing in Kosovo since 1999. Hence, the resource centre for missing persons in Kosovo has also been initiated by the UN.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 30, 2021
A)
To seize control of the Siachen Glacier in Kashmir.
B)
To evacuate Indian citizens and foreign nationals from Afghanistan.
C)
To repatriate Indian citizens from overseas during the Covid-19 pandemic.
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - To evacuate Indian citizens and foreign nationals from Afghanistan.

Note : An Indian Air Force (IAF) flight carrying 24 Indian and 11 Nepalese evacuees from Kabul is on its way to Delhi under operation Devi Shakti. Operation Devi Shakti is an ongoing operation of the Indian Armed Forces to evacuate Indian citizens and foreign nationals from Afghanistan after the collapse of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan and the fall of Kabul, the capital city, to the Taliban.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
A)
27 August
B)
28 August
C)
29 August
D)
30 August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29 August

Note :

Telugu Language Day is celebrated annually on August 29 in the Indian southern state of Andhra Pradesh. Telugu is one of India’s six classical languages, spoken in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Telugu, a Dravidian language, is also the official language of the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
 
The language is known as “The Italian of the East" because Niccol de Conti, a 16th-century Italian traveller, discovered that the Telugu language, like the Italian language, finishes with vowels. Telugu Language Day was chosen on August 29 to coincide with the birthday of Telugu poet Gidugu Venkata Ramamurthy. During British rule, he was a Telugu writer and one of the first contemporary Telugu linguists and social visionaries.
 
Ramamurthy was born on August 29, 1863, in the town of Parvatalapeta, Srikakulam. When he was around 12 years old, his father died. He studied privately and graduated from high school. Ramamurthy had studied numerous languages and was well-versed in linguistic theory. Ramamurthy’s efforts resulted in Telugu becoming a standard language.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
A)
27 August
B)
28 August
C)
29 August
D)
30 August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 29 August

Note : Major Dhyan Chand, a witness to the golden age of hockey in India, is one such name. With his performance, he gave India a golden success in the Olympic Games hockey event and continued to dominate traditional Asian hockey. Dhyan Chand, who snatched the ball from the possession of opposition players and ran with an electrifying speed, was born on August 29, 1905. His birthday is celebrated as National Sports Day in the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
A)
26 August
B)
27 August
C)
28 August
D)
29 August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 29 August

Note : Achieving a nuclear-free world is the best way to honour lives devastated by these weapons, the UN disarmament chief told a virtual meeting held on Wednesday to commemorate the International Day against Nuclear Tests, observed annually on 29 August 2010.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
A)
Dhyan Chand
B)
Milkha Singh
C)
Vijender Singh
D)
Sachin Tendulkar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dhyan Chand

Note :

India celebrated its National Sports Day on 29 August 2017. The day is annually celebrated on this day to mark the birth anniversary of legendary hockey player "Dhyan Chand".
 
Various programmes are being conducted across India to celebrate the day. On this occasion, President Ram Nath Kovind will give away the National Sports Awards this evening. A total of 29 players have been selected to receive the honours from President.
 
About Dhyan Chand :
 
• Born on 29 August 1905 in Allahabad, Dhyan Chand was an Indian field hockey player and is considered as one of the greatest field hockey players of all time.
 
• He is known for his extraordinary goal-scoring feats.
 
• He helped India to win three Olympic gold medals in 1928, 1932, and 1936 in field hockey.
 
• He was known as “The Wizard” for his superb ball control.
 
• He scored more than 400 goals in his career which spanned over 22 years.
 
• In 1956, he was awarded with the third highest (then second highest) Civilian honour of Padma Bhushan.
 
• The Union Government in 2012 decided to celebrate his birthday, i.e. 29 August, as the country’s National Sports Day.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
A)
Rs 25,000
B)
Rs 50,000
C)
Rs 1,00,000
D)
Rs 1,50,000

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 50,000

Note : Under the Indo-Nepal Remittance Facility Scheme, for cash-based remittances within India and to Nepal, the NEFT cash transfer limit is ₹50,000 per transaction, will still be present with a maximum number of transfers in a year allowed at 12.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021
A)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B)
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C)
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
D)
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

Note :

The Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India, Shri G. Kishan Reddy jointly inaugurated an e-Photo exhibition titled “Making of the Constitution” and Virtual Film Poster Exhibition named “Chitranjali@75”, on August 27, 2021.
 
''Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav'' is an initiative of the central government to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of India''s independence.
 
Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting L Murugan, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Culture Arjun Ram Meghwal, and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Meenakshi Lekhi were also in attendance.
 
The event was organised as part of ''Iconic Week'' being celebrated by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 29, 2021