Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Incredible India
B)
MCA21 Version 3.0
C)
'SPICe+' Web Form
D)
Bhuvan Panchayat V3

Correct Answer : Option (B) - MCA21 Version 3.0

Note : The Ministry of Corporate Affairs is set to launch 'MCA21 Version 3.0' portal during FY 2021-22.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
M V Naidu
B)
K N Bhandari
C)
Suman Dubey
D)
Chinmay Tumbe

Correct Answer : Option (B) - K N Bhandari

Note : The book Parliamentary Messenger in Rajasthan is written by Dr K.N. Bhandari and focuses on the health and education initiatives undertaken through the MPLAD Scheme.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Biocon
B)
Dr Reddys
C)
Serum Institute of India
D)
Bharat Biotech

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Serum Institute of India

Note :

The Serum Institute of India (SII) and UNICEF have recently entered into a long-term supply agreement.
Under the agreement, the UNICEF will have access to 1.1 billion doses of AstraZeneca/Oxford and the Novavax vaccines to distribute around 100 countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
MSME
B)
Aviation
C)
Automobile
D)
Intellectual Property Rights

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Intellectual Property Rights

Note :

In October 2020, the Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ virtually launched the ‘KAPILA’ Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign.
Under the programme students of higher educational institutions will get information about the system of application process for patenting their invention. It aims to create awareness about the Intellectual Property Rights.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Ministry of Labour
B)
Ministry of Heavy Industries
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Health and Family welfare

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Labour

Note :

National Safety Council (NSC) was set up by the Ministry of Labour in 1966 as a not-for-profit body on Safety, Health and Environment (SHE) at the national level.
As per a press statement by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, S.N. Subrahmanyan, CEO and Managing Director of L&T Ltd, has been recently appointed as Chairman of the National Safety Council, for a period of three years.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Iraq
B)
Uganda
C)
Sudan
D)
Nigeria

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uganda

Note :

The Netherlands-based International Criminal Court (ICC) convicted former Ugandan warlord Dominic Ongwen of war crimes and crimes against humanity.
Dominic Ongwen led a brigade of the Lord’s Resistance Army (LRA) from 2002 to 2004. He was accused of 70 counts of crimes and was found guilty of 61 of them. LRA is a rebel group operating in Uganda for more than 20 years.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
Bahrain
B)
France
C)
Japan
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bahrain

Note :

The first meeting of the Joint Working Group in the field of Renewable Energy between India and the Kingdom of Bahrain was held recently in virtual format
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between India and Bahrain in July 2018, for promoting bilateral cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy. The meeting focussed on enhanced cooperation in the field of solar, wind and clean hydrogen.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 9, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Nepal
C)
Japan
D)
Bahrain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bahrain

Note : India and Bahrain has Joined hand in the field of Renewable Energy.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
A)
Electric Delhi
B)
Vidyut Delhi
C)
Switch Delhi
D)
Power-on Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Switch Delhi

Note : Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has launched the 'Switch Delhi' campaign to promote electric vehicles and appealed to people to buy such vehicles to combat pollution in the city.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Agriculture
C)
Commerce Ministry
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Commerce Ministry

Note : The commerce ministry is organizing the Udyog Manthan under which a series of webinars are being conducted on about 45 sectors including pharma and electronics.

  Show Answer
Published On : February 8, 2021