Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Punjab National Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
Bank of Baroda
D)
Canara Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bank of Baroda

Note :

Leading Public sector lender Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Indian Navy and Indian Coast Guard.
Under the MoU, the bank is to offer customised services along with a several facilities to the account holders. The bank has also renewed its MoU with the Indian Army to offer customised banking services through ‘Baroda Military Salary Package’.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
Italy
C)
Brazil
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Israel

Note :

India and Israel have recently signed an agreement to cooperate in the fields of health and medicine, replacing the old agreement signed in September 2003.
The two countries also agreed to share their expertise in building climate resilient infrastructure and support ‘Green healthcare’ or Climate resilient Hospital infrastructure. It will also promote cooperation in exchange and training of health professionals.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
B)
Indian Statistical Institute
C)
Indian Institute of Science
D)
Chennai Mathematical Institute

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chennai Mathematical Institute

Note :

Chennai Mathematical Institute is a premier research and education institute, which was founded in 1989. It was granted ‘University’ status in 2006.
The Institute is set to establish Dr FC Kohli Centre of Excellence for Advanced Research in Mathematical and Computing Sciences. Dr Faquir Chand Kohli was the founder and first CEO of Tata Consultancy Services and considered the father of Indian IT Industry.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Russia
B)
United States
C)
UAE
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

The ‘Legion of Merit’ honour of the United States has been conferred on Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The prestigious award has also been conferred on former Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe and Australian Prime Minister Scott Morrison. By this, the US President Donald Trump has focussed the QUAD group.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Amit Shah
D)
S Jai Shankar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

The Indian Government has decided to constitute a High-Level Committee to commemorate the 125th Birth Anniversary of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.
The Committee headed by Union Home Minister Amit Shah will work on the activities for a yearlong commemoration starting 23rd January, 2021. Other members of the Committee will include historians, authors, family members of Netaji, as well as persons associated with Azad Hind Fauj-INA.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Kerala
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : The Kerala government and UN Women have collaborated and signed a MoU to establish India's first Gender Data Hub.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Ratan Tata
B)
Anil Ambani
C)
Roshani Nadar
D)
Mukesh Ambani

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ratan Tata

Note : Veteran industrialist Ratan Tata was conferred with the title of "Global Visionary of Sustainable Business and Peace" by the Federation of Indo-Israel Chambers of Commerce.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Black Buck Antelopes
B)
Sharks, rays and chimaeras
C)
Great Indian Bustards
D)
Black shell Turtles and Himalayan Serow

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sharks, rays and chimaeras

Note :

The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN)’s Shark Specialist Group conducted an assessment of sharks, rays and chimaeras in the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ).
As per the assessment, out of the 170 species found across the oceans of the country, 19 species, which is about 11%, are classified as Critically Endangered (CE) and are facing high risk of extinction.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
North Africa
B)
North America
C)
South Asia
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - North Africa

Note :

The staple food of the North African region, Couscous has been included in the UNESCO list of the world’s intangible cultural heritage.
The rival countries Algeria and Morocco along with Tunisia and Mauritania had submitted the petition to add the dish in the UNESCO list, in March 2019. Couscous is also known as Seksu, Kusksi and Kseksu, in the North African region.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Mission COVID-19
B)
Make in North East
C)
Atmanirbhar Bharat
D)
Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19

Note : The 8th edition of the north east festival was held on Growth Agenda for North East Post Covid-19.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021