Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
National Investigation Agency
C)
National Commission for Women
D)
National Human Rights Commission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : Sequoia India has partnered with Niti Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to promote women entrepreneurship in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Murli Deora
B)
Tarun Kapoor
C)
M Veerappa Moily
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : CNG Dispensing unit was launched by Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Lt. Gen Bipin Rawat
B)
Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu
C)
Lt. Gen Paramjit Singh
D)
Lt. Gen Shravan Kumar Patyal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lt. Gen Paramjit Singh

Note : Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) Lt Gen Paramjit Singh is set to become the first Deputy Chief of Army Staff.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Prime Minister's Office

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Home Affairs

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs released the annual list of India's Top 10 police stations 2020 during 55th DGPs & IGPs conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

State Bank of India has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Japan’s JCB International Co to launch new ‘SBI RuPay JCB Platinum Contactless Debit Card’.
This card has a dual interface feature, under which customers can use it for both contact and contactless transactions, both in the domestic market as well as overseas. The card has been launched on the RuPay network.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
GAIL
B)
HPCL
C)
IOC
D)
ONGC

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IOC

Note :

Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) has recently launched the nation’s first 100 Octane petrol. Union Oil Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched the petrol.
The 100-octane petrol also called as XP100 premium petrol will be initially available at select outlet of IOC in 10 cities. The fuel is manufactured at IOC’s Mathura refinery in Uttar Pradesh. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL) had earlier launched Octane 99. Higher the octane number of a fuel, higher will be its compression and performance.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
BHEL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO

Note :

BrahMos Aerospace is a joint venture company set up by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Mashinostroyenia of Russia.
Recently, Indian Navy test-fired the naval version of BrahMos missile in the Bay of Bengal. The missile was test-fired from a Rajput-class destroyer INS Ranvijay, hitting a decommissioned target ship. Earlier, the Indian Army and Air Force test-fired the missile.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Russia
C)
Europe
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : The UK Government has accepted the recommendation from the independent MHRA to approve Pfizer-BioNTech's COVID-19 vaccine for use.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
BRICS: Challenges of the Time for Young People
B)
BRICS Youth Council for skill development
C)
To develop BRICS youth for governance
D)
Youth: Power to enhance

Correct Answer : Option (A) - BRICS: Challenges of the Time for Young People

Note : The summit 2020 was hosted under the theme "BRICS: Challenges of the Time for Young People."

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Kuldeep Handoo
C)
Shilpa Shetty
D)
Shilpa Agrawal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kuldeep Handoo

Note : Kuldeep Handoo, a wushu coach for team India was conferred with the prestigious Dronacharya Award.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021