Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Pune
D)
Surat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : The train was carrying 100 tonnes of medical liquid oxygen from Rashtriya IspatNigam Ltd in Vishakhapatnam, from where it had begun its journey on April 22. “Railways took the movement of Oxygen Express as a challenge and successfully ran the first Oxygen Express from Kalamboli in Navi Mumbai to Visakhapatnam and back upto Nashik,” it said.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2021
A)
Ram Vinay Sahi
B)
Shashi V Vempatti
C)
Montek Singh Ahluwalia
D)
Jayant Kumar Dash

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Note : Montek Singh Ahluwalia has been named as a member of a High-Level Advisory Group formed by the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2021
A)
To export Electricity
B)
To supply electricity from clean energy
C)
To supply electricity from Coal
D)
To generate electricity by foreign technologies

Correct Answer : Option (B) - To supply electricity from clean energy

Note :

The union government is working on a ‘green tariff’ policy that will help electricity distribution companies (discoms) supply electricity generated from clean energy projects at a cheaper rate as compared to power from conventional fuel sources such as coal.
 
This was announced by power and new and renewable energy minister Raj Kumar Singh who said the government was in the process of formulating a set of rules and guidelines to enable such a mechanism.
 
Once the mechanism is in place, discoms can exclusively buy green electricity and supply it at ‘green tariff’, which will be the weighted average tariff of green energy that the consumer will pay.
 
This comes in the backdrop of India’s solar and wind power tariffs hitting an all-time low of Rs.1.99 per unit and Rs.2.43 per unit respectively. India is running the world’s largest clean energy programme to achieve 175 gigawatt(GW) of renewable capacity, including 100GW of solar power by 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2021
A)
USA
B)
Israel
C)
Japan
D)
India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - India

Note :

India has launched the world’s first exclusive Green rating system for High Speed Rail. CII-Indian Green Building Council has launched the IGBC Green High-Speed Rail Rating System.
IGBC has collaborated with the National High Speed Rail Corporation Ltd (NHSRCL). This rating system will enable new High-Speed Rail (HSR) stations to apply energy efficient concepts during operations.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 24, 2021
A)
Uttar Pradesh States
B)
Karnataka
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra has maintained the top position in India's COVID 19 vaccination drive by administering more than 2.8 crore doses.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2021
A)
Justice Manjunath
B)
Justice Sanjay Yadav
C)
Justice N. K. Sodhi
D)
Justice P. Vishwanatha Shetty

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Justice N. K. Sodhi

Note : The panel, chaired by N K Sodhi, the former chief justice of the high courts of Karnataka and Kerala, makes its recommendations to Sebi on such applications after which the regulator allows concerned parties before passing an order.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2021
A)
India
B)
Australia
C)
South Africa
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India, the hosts of the rescheduled 2023 ODI World Cup, along with seven other top Super League teams will qualify directly for the tournament to be held in October-November.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2021
A)
HDB Financial Services Limited
B)
Centrum Financial Services Limited
C)
Satin Creditcare Network Limited
D)
Credila Financial Services Private Limited

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Centrum Financial Services Limited

Note : The RBI has approved Centrum Financial Services Limited which will take over the Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd., Mumbai (PMC), and re-launch it as a Small Finance Bank.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2021
A)
Covid Serious Score
B)
Covid Scientific Score
C)
Covid Severity Score
D)
Coronavirus Science Software

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Covid Severity Score

Note : The Union Health Ministry released information about a software named 'Covid Severity Score', which will identify Covid patients who may require ventilation, based on an algorithm.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2021
A)
Home Affairs Ministry
B)
Law and Justice Ministry
C)
Sports and Youth Affairs Ministry
D)
Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Social Justice and Empowerment Ministry

Note : The Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot announced that the Ministry has decided to establish five 'Divyangta Khel Kendra' in different parts of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 23, 2021