Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
India
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Mauritius
D)
Botswana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Botswana

Note : A 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered in Botswana, by Debswana Diamond Company, a joint venture between the government of Botswana and the South African diamond company De Beers.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Syria
C)
Qatar
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election, winning 62 percent of the vote with about 90 percent of ballots counted.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
118
B)
126
C)
135
D)
161

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 135

Note : India’s position in GPI (Global Peace Index) 2021 India has risen 2 ranks in the Global Peace Index from last year and is now among the 135th most peaceful countries in the world. Talking about Asian countries, Pakistan has improved the most in terms of peace, it has come to 150th place globally. Pakistan has improved in terms of ranking according to last year.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Romania
C)
Thailand
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Romania

Note : Romania has been banned from competing in weightlifting at the Tokyo Olympics over past doping cases, the International Weightlifting Federation ruled in a decision. The Romanian Weightlifting Federation was issued a one-year ban from competition over five doping cases.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
North Korea
B)
South Korea
C)
Mongolia
D)
Taiwan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - North Korea

Note : North Korea is facing its worst food shortage in more than a decade, the country said in a report to the United Nations, in what is seen as the most challenging phase for the East Asian nation under the leadership of Kim Jong-un.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
29 Countries
B)
21 Countries
C)
14 Countries
D)
7 Countries

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29 Countries

Note : The WHO officials informed about a new variant named Lambda, which has been identified in 29 countries and is believed to have originated in South America.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
ICICI Bank
C)
Bank of India
D)
IDBI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - IDBI Bank

Note : The LIC Cards Services has launched a contactless prepaid gift card, 'Shagun', in collaboration with IDBI Bank on the RuPay platform.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
Kenya
B)
Uganda
C)
Zambia
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zambia

Note : Kenneth David Kaunda, also known as KK, was a Zambian politician who served as the first president of Zambia from 1964 to 1991. He was at the forefront of the struggle for independence from British rule. Dissatisfied with Harry Nkumbula's leadership of the Northern Rhodesian African National Congress, he broke away and founded the Zambian African National Congress, later becoming the head of the United National Independence Party.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
20 June
B)
19 June
C)
18 June
D)
17 June

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 19 June

Note : The Central Board of Secondary Education celebrates National Reading Day annually on 19 June.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
First
B)
Second
C)
Third
D)
Fourth

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Second

Note : The RBI was second in terms of reserves transferred to the government as a percentage of GDP for the fiscal year 2020-21.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 19, 2021