Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
2
B)
5
C)
7
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5

Note : The government of India has announced the establishment of five Divyangta Khel Kendras in different parts of the country.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 22, 2021
A)
Vartak
B)
Arunank
C)
Brahmank
D)
All of the these

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the these

Note :

The Defence Minister of India dedicated to the nation 12 roads, built by Border Roads Organisation in the Northern and Eastern border areas constructed under 'Arunank', 'Vartak', 'Brahmank', 'Udayak', 'Himank' and 'Sampark' projects of BRO.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
Ministry of Defence
B)
Ministry of Home Affairs
C)
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
D)
Ministry of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Road Transport & Highways

Note : Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a notification for a common format of the PUC Certificate to be issued across the country, under Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
Cibirix
B)
WatConsult
C)
Elsner Technologies
D)
Larsen & Toubro Infotech

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Larsen & Toubro Infotech

Note : Larsen & Toubro Infotech, a global technology consulting and digital solutions company has been recognized as the Global Innovation Partner of the Year by Snowflake, the Data Cloud Company.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
Step with Refugees
B)
Every Action Counts
C)
Together we heal, learn and shine
D)
Now More Than Ever, We Need to Stand with Refugees

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Together we heal, learn and shine

Note : The theme of World Refugee Day 2021 is Together we heal, learn and shine.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
India
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
Mauritius
D)
Botswana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Botswana

Note : A 1,098-carat diamond has been discovered in Botswana, by Debswana Diamond Company, a joint venture between the government of Botswana and the South African diamond company De Beers.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Syria
C)
Qatar
D)
Ukraine

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Iran

Note : Ebrahim Raisi has won the 2021 Iranian presidential election, winning 62 percent of the vote with about 90 percent of ballots counted.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 21, 2021
A)
118
B)
126
C)
135
D)
161

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 135

Note : India’s position in GPI (Global Peace Index) 2021 India has risen 2 ranks in the Global Peace Index from last year and is now among the 135th most peaceful countries in the world. Talking about Asian countries, Pakistan has improved the most in terms of peace, it has come to 150th place globally. Pakistan has improved in terms of ranking according to last year.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
Egypt
B)
Romania
C)
Thailand
D)
Malaysia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Romania

Note : Romania has been banned from competing in weightlifting at the Tokyo Olympics over past doping cases, the International Weightlifting Federation ruled in a decision. The Romanian Weightlifting Federation was issued a one-year ban from competition over five doping cases.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021
A)
North Korea
B)
South Korea
C)
Mongolia
D)
Taiwan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - North Korea

Note : North Korea is facing its worst food shortage in more than a decade, the country said in a report to the United Nations, in what is seen as the most challenging phase for the East Asian nation under the leadership of Kim Jong-un.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 20, 2021