Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh

Note :

Uttar Pradesh is celebrating its foundation day 24th January 2023. The foundation day of state on January 24 is being celebrated for three days since 2018 with the participation of all government departments. 
 
Theme of the 'Uttar Pradesh Day' 2023 : the theme is 'Investment and Employment'.

The statewide events will be held from January 24 to January 26. Chief Secretary Durga Shankar Mishra has said that the state-level event on 'Uttar Pradesh Day' will be organised in 'Awadh Shilp Gram', Lucknow, and 'Noida Shilp Gram', Noida while the district-level events will be held at all district headquarters of the state. 
 
There will be seminars, roadshows, entrepreneurs' conferences, etc. to focus on investment and employment. Exhibitions will also be organised on topics like investment and employment, digital Uttar Pradesh, cyber security, and advanced natural agriculture.
 
On this occasion, an exhibition related to the development journey of Uttar Pradesh since its formation now will be organised by the UP State Archives at all programme venues, including Lucknow.
 
The initiative to celebrate 'Uttar Pradesh Day' was taken by the then Governor Ram Naik and this event is celebrated every year since 2018 after the formation of the BJP government under the leadership of Yogi Adityanath in the state. Earlier, Uttar Pradesh was known as United Provinces.

However, on January 24, 1950, it was recognized as Uttar Pradesh...

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Haryana
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note :

Bihar government in association with the Forest Survey of India (FSI) has decided to conduct a 'Trees Outside Forest' (TOF) field survey.

Aim : To identify the dominant tree species that are growing outside the Recorded Forest Areas (RFA).

* As per the FSI India State of Forest Report, 2021, Bihar has registered an increase of 3.79% in growing stock in RFA and 0.58% in TOF

* The overall tree cover has also increased in the state from 2,003 sq km in 2019 to 2,341 sq km in 2021.

* The FSI survey was conducted by using remote sensing based forest cover mapping of all patches of more than one hectare within and outside the RFA.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Abdel Fattah El-Sisi
B)
Aung San Suu Kyi
C)
Volodymyr Zelenskyy
D)
Frank-Walter Steinmeier

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Abdel Fattah El-Sisi

Note : Egypt's President, Abdel Fattah El-Sisi, will arrive in New Delhi on January 24, 2023, on a three-day visit. On India's 74th Republic Day, President Sisi will be the Chief Guest.

He will be joined by a high-level group comprised of five Ministers and senior government officials.

The President of Egypt has been invited as the Chief Guest on Republic Day for the first time. The Egyptian Army will also send a contingent to the Republic Day parade.

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
World Bank
B)
Reserve Bank of India
C)
Securities and Exchange Board of India
D)
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Securities and Exchange Board of India

Note :

Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has launched an information database on municipal bonds.
 
As part of efforts to develop the bond markets, an outreach programme on municipal bonds and municipal finance was organised by Sebi in the national capital on 20 January and 21 January 2023, according to a release on Sunday (22nd Jan 2023).
 
Representatives from various stakeholders, including the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, municipal corporations, stock exchanges, credit rating agencies, merchant bankers and debenture trustees, participated in the programme.
 
At the event, Sebi Chairperson Madhabi Puri Buch emphasised the potential of municipal bonds in infrastructure development and nation building.
 
"The information database contains a wide range of information in the form of statistics and regulations, circulars, guidance note and Frequently Asked Questions issued by Sebi in respect of municipal debt securities."

About Municipal Bonds : A municipal bond (muni) is a debt security issued by a state, municipality or county to finance its capital expenditures, including the construction of highways, bridges or schools.

Through muni bonds, a municipal corporation raises money from individuals or institutions and promises to pay a specified amount of interest and returns the principal amount on a specific maturity date.

These are mostly exempt from federal taxes and from most state and local taxes, making them especially attractive to people in high income tax brackets....

Source : SEBI

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
20th January 2023
B)
21st January 2023
C)
22nd January 2023
D)
23rd January 2023

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21st January 2023

Note :

Former Vice Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Harjeet Singh Arora passed away at the age of 61 on Saturday (21st January 2023) in the national capital. 
 
The former Vice Chief breathed his last in Army Research and Referral Hospital, Delhi where he was undergoing treatment.
 
His funeral would be held at Brar Square crematorium in Delhi Cantt on Sunday. Air Marshal Harjeet Singh Arora (Retd.) superannuated on June 30, 2021.

Source : DNA India

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Varun Berry
B)
Rajesh Gandhi
C)
Vijay Chauhan
D)
Shamalbhai B Patel

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shamalbhai B Patel

Note :

Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) that markets milk and dairy products under the Amul brand on Tuesday (24th January 2023) announced the appointment of Shamalbhai B Patel as its chairman and Valamjibhai Humbal as vice chairman.
 
The announcement was made after an election was conducted by the deputy collector, Anand, in presence of 17 out of 18 members who are chairmen representing their district milk unions in the state. GCMMF is made up of 18 member unions covering 33 districts.
 
Shamalbhai B Patel is the chairman of Sabarkantha District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd., Sabar dairy and associated with dairy cooperatives of Gujarat since last 33 years.

Sabar Union is one of largest dairy union of the state with annual sales turnover exceeding ₹6,800 crores and farmer membership of 3.85 lakh milk producers.

Patel was unanimously elected as the chairman on Tuesday (24th Jan 2023). His nomination was proposed by Ashokbhai Chaudhary, chairman, Mehsana milk union and supported by Ramsinh Parmar, chairman, Kaira milk union.
 
Valamjibhai Humbal, has been chairman of Kutch District Cooperative Milk Producers Union Ltd., Sarhad Dairy since the last 14 years. Humbal’s nomination was proposed by Mansinhbhai Patel, chairman, Surat milk union and supported by Vihabhai Sabhad, chairman, Surendranagar milk union...

Source : Mint

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Haryana
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jammu and Kashmir

Note : The Government of Jammu and Kashmir is going to host its maiden SARAS Fair 2023 from 4th February to 14th February 2023 wherein artisans and women self help groups from across the country will showcase their crafts, handcrafts, handloom and foods.

The fair would be organised at Bagh-e-Bahu, Jammu. The fair is expected to witness the participation of women Self Help Groups from around 15 States and UTs across the country to sell their self made products.

The fair will be the first of it’s kind in the UT. The eleven-day exhibition is going to witness several cultural events, aids and plays on several government schemes and campaigns.

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Ashish Jha
B)
Peter Orszag
C)
Jeff Zients
D)
Rochelle Walensky

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jeff Zients

Note :

Jeff Zients, who led US President Joe Biden's Covid task force, is expected to be named the next White House chief of staff.
 
The current chief of staff, Ron Klain, is to step down after the State Of The Union address on 7 February 2023.
 
On Monday (23rd Jan 2023), the appointment might be revealed. The White House was silent at the time.

Since the beginning of the Biden administration in early 2021 through April of last year, Jeff Zients, who has spent the majority of his career in the private sector rather than politics, has served as the White House COVID coordinator.

He received praise for supervising and carrying out Biden’s initiatives to increase vaccination rates among Americans, but he also drew criticism for the administration’s lack of early steps to increase testing capacity.

Jeff Zients also worked as an economic advisor to Vice President Joe Biden’s government under President Barack Obama....

Source : BBC

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Aska Police Station
B)
Hinjili Police Station
C)
Dharakote police station
D)
Sheragada Police Station

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Aska Police Station

Note :

Aska police station in Ganjam district, Odisha was awarded as the best police station in the country by Union Home Minister Amit Shah.

IIC Prashant Kumar Sahoo received the trophy of the best police station from Shah at the DGP/IGP conference in New Delhi on Friday (20th Jan 2023).
 
Aska topped the annual ranking of police station for 2022. Ranking of police stations is an annual exercise conducted by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the stations are judged on the basis of 165 different parameters like crime rate, investigation and disposal of cases, infrastructure and delivery of public service. 
 
Around 20 per cent of the total points are also based on feedback on police stations from citizens, sources said. Aska police station bagged the first spot in overall performance till December 26, 2022 after Pragati dashboard, developed by the State Crime Records Bureau, was introduced to rank police stations on their performances in aspects like solving of grievances of people, pendency of cases, detection and solving of cases, rate of conviction and filing of chargesheets. Aska got 94.54 per cent on the Pragati dashboard. Last year (2021) Gangapur police station in the district was adjudged second best in the country...

Source : New Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

Odisha cabinet on Saturday (21st Jan 2023) cleared the inclusion of 22 castes in the list of Socially and Economically Backward Classes (SEBC).
 
“The Cabinet has been pleased to approve the proposed Amendment of the Odisha State Commission for Backward Classes (OSCBC) Act, 1993 by inserting subsection 3 under Section – 9, enabling the State Government to include such Backward Classes in the State list of SEBCs, if the said Backward Classes have been specified in the central list of OBCs for the State of Odisha.”
 
It further said that Article 15(4) of the Constitution of India enables the State to make any special provisions for the advancement of any Socially and Educationally Backward Classes of citizens.

Further, Article 46 of the Constitution of India provides that, the State shall promote, with special care, the educational and economic interests of the weaker sections of the people and shall protect them from social injustice and all forms of exploitation...

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : January 24, 2023