Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
51%
B)
56%
C)
69%
D)
72%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 69%

Note :

As per the World Wide Fund(WWF's ) Living Planet Report 2022, the Wildlife populations have been declined by 69% between 1970 and 2018.
 
Latin America and Caribbean regions have seen the largest decline (94%) of monitored wildlife populations globally.
 
Wildlife populations have dipped by 66% in Africa and 5% in Asia Pacific.
 
While, Freshwater populations have declined by 83% on average as compared to other species groups.
 
As per the IUCN Red List, cycads are the most threatened species.
 
Marco Lambertini, Director General of WWF International, said: "We face the double emergencies of human-induced climate change and biodiversity loss, threatening the well-being of current and future generations.
 
"WWF is extremely worried by this new data showing a devastating fall in wildlife populations, in particular in tropical regions that are home to some of the most biodiverse landscapes in the world..

Source : Business Standard

  Show Answer
Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
B)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport

Note :

Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) has entirely switched to green sources for its energy consumption needs, making it one of India’s 100 per cent sustainable airports, said a CSMIA official.
 
Notably, the CSMIA was the first in India to launch hybrid technology that solely runs on green energy since April 2022. This sustainable initiative undertaken by the CSMIA is part of the airport’s efforts that reduces its carbon footprint and further propels its journey towards ‘Net Zero’ emissions.
 
Out of the total 100 per cent needs, the CSMIA procures around 5 per cent of the airport’s electricity requirement through its onsite solar generation and the rest 95 per cent from other green sources such as hydro and wind energy.
 
The CSMIA initially installed a 1.06 MW rooftop solar power plant, which the airport eventually strengthened to 4.66 MW. This effort was recognised by the Confederation of India Industry (CII), which awarded the CSMIA.
 
The CSMIA has prepared a roadmap to achieve “Net Zero Carbon Emission” by 2029. In April 2022, the CSMIA enhanced its capacity usage of green energy and deployed a 10 Kwp Hybrid Solar Mill consisting of 2 Kwp Turbo Mill (3 Savonious type VAWT) and 8 Kwp Solar PV modules with an estimated minimum energy generation of 36 Kwh/day.
 
This first-of-its-kind, fully integrated, hybrid renewable energy product, harnesses solar and wind energy combined to generate electricity. This green transition to renewable energy ensures a reduction of around 1 lakh 20 thousand tonnes of CO2 equivalent (tCO 2 e) every year, thus moving closer to the CSMIA’s target of Net Zero by the year 2029.
 
The CSMIA implemented a Carbon Accounting and Management System (CAMS) based on ISO 14064-1:2018 to identify, measure and manage Green House Gas (GHG) emissions. The CSMIA is the first Indian airport to have participated in the Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA) programme of the Airports Council International (ACI) in 2012..

Source : Indian Express

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
October 10
B)
October 11
C)
October 12
D)
October 13

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 13

Note :

October 13 is designated as International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction with a focus on encouraging a global culture of risk awareness and catastrophe preparedness. 
 
The day is an opportunity to acknowledge the progress being made toward preventing and reducing disaster risk and losses in lives, livelihoods, economies and basic infrastructure in line with the international agreement for reducing global disaster risk and losses.
 
In 2022, the International Day will focus on Target G of the Sendai Framework : “Substantially increase the availability of and access to multi-hazard early warning systems and disaster risk information and assessments to people by 2030.”
 
 The urgency to achieve this target was strengthened in March 2022 by the announcement made by the UN Secretary-General António Guterres that “the United Nations will spearhead new action to ensure every person on Earth is protected by early warning systems within five years.”
 
The International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction was established in 1989 in response to a United Nations General Assembly request for a day to encourage a world view of risk awareness and disaster reduction. The drastic change in recent years has been a triggering factor in many natural calamities.
 
The UN Secretary-General used the International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction in 2016 to launch the Sendai Seven Campaign, which refers to the seven objectives of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (2015-2030).

It was implemented at the third UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction in Sendai, Japan, a city that was at the epicentre of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. The disaster left 20,000 dead, causing huge economic turmoil..

Source : News18
 

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh

Note :

To provide irrigation facilities to farmers of Himachal Pradesh, the state government has started a new scheme named HIMCAD.
 
According to latest data, about 80% of the agricultural area of Himachal Pradesh is rain-fed.
 
The scheme will provide end-to-end connectivity of farmers’ fields for better water conservation, crop diversification and integrated farming.

Under the scheme, it is planned to provide command area development activities to 23,344 hectares of cultivable command area by March 2024, and the State Technical Advisory Committee has approved 379 minor irrigation schemes worth Rs 305.70 crore..

Source : Times of India

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Meta
B)
Google
C)
Amazon
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Google

Note :

Google is set to launch Play Points, a global rewards Programme for users in India. Users will earn points when they purchase with Google Play, including in-app items, apps, games, and subscriptions
 
The reward program has four levels known as platinum, gold, silver, and bronze. The levels will provide members with perks and prizes. The levels and tiers are based on the number of points they have collected.

Google says it is partnering with participating titles that include games from global studios such as Miniclip (8 Ball Pool), TG INC (Evony: The King's return), games from local studios such as Gametion (Ludo King), Playsimple Games (Word Trip), Gameberry Labs (Ludo Star), and popular apps such as Truecaller and Wysa. Google Play will look at expanding the program to more global and local developers in the future.
 
The users can redeem the points awarded in the Play Store.
 
Google has partnered with developers of popular apps and games across the world to help users to redeem their points on special in-app items.
 
The Play Points by Google is available in 28 countries and Google claims that more than 100 million people find value in the program.
 
Google Play Points will also provide local developers a new avenue to build a local and global user base.
 
This will help them to engage their user, drive discovery, and acquire users across markets that have Google Play Points.
 
More than 2.5 billion people in over 190 countries use Google Play every month to discover apps, games, and digital content.
 
More than 2 million developers working with Google to build their businesses and reach people across the globe..

Source : India Today

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Narendra Singh Tomar
B)
Smriti Irani
C)
Shivraj Singh Chouhan
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Jyotiraditya Scindia

Note :

Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia 10th Oct 2022 said that a civil enclave will be built in Jammu at a cost of Rs 861 crores and the Srinagar’s present terminal will be expanded three times from 20,000 square meters to 60,000 square meters at a cost of Rs 1500 crores.

Sh. Scindia said this while inaugurating 4th Heli-India Summit 2022 with the theme ‘Helicopters for last Mile Connectivity’ at Sher-e-Kashmir International Conference Centre, Srinagar, in presence of Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Sh. Manoj Sinha.
 
During the summit, Sh. Scindia said that the decrease in VAT on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) from 26.5 percent to one percent by the J&K government has set a new dawn for air connectivity in the Union territory with 360 percent increase in refueling, thus increasing the air connectivity to Jammu and Kashmir.

From 1947 to 2014, India had only 74 airports, but today there are 141 airports with 67 added in the last seven years according to the Civil Aviation Minister.

He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi for putting constant effort into developing and increasing the pace of development in the aviation sector.

The government aims to increase the number of airports to more than 200 in the next few years..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Tom Cruise
B)
Glen Powell
C)
Brad Pitt
D)
Leonardo DiCaprio

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tom Cruise

Note :

Actor "Tom Cruise", who is renowned for pulling off high-octane stunts in his projects, is taking things to the next level and may soon become the first actor to shoot in space.

The Top Gun actor has reportedly partnered with director Doug Liman on a project that calls for him to perform a spacewalk.

The Hollywood actor and director have reportedly approached the Universal Filmed Entertainment Group (UFEG) with a proposal for Tom to launch himself up to the International Space Station.
 
Conversations about Cruise’s desire to film in space were put on hold during the COVID pandemic, but have recently resurfaced.

Dame Donna Langley, chairwoman of Universal Studios, confirmed to the BBC that sending Mr Cruise to space is one of the studio’s missions. She revealed the project’s details, saying that Mr Cruise and Mr Liman, who previously collaborated with the actor on the Edge of Tomorrow, pitched the film during the pandemic. Ms Langley reveals that the movie takes place on Earth, and then the character must travel to space to save the day..

Source : News18

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Madan Lal
B)
Roger Binny
C)
Kapil Dev
D)
Ravi Shastri

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Roger Binny

Note :

India’s 1983 World Cup winning hero "Roger Binny" is set to become the new BCCI President as incumbent Sourav Ganguly, who held the position for three years, will make way for him at the Board’s AGM on 18 October 2022.
 
After hectic parleys and back-channel discussions in the past one week, it was decided that the 67-year-old Bangalore man would be the 36th Board president.
 
Jay Shah, son of Union Home Minister Amit Shah, will continue as BCCI Secretary for his second consecutive term. Shah will also replace Ganguly as India’s representative at the all powerful ICC Board.
 
The only Congressman in the BCCI cabinet is Rajeev Shukla, who will continue as vice president. Sports minister Anurag Thakur’s younger brother Arun Singh Dhumal will now become IPL chairman. He will replace Brijesh Patel.
 
Influential Maharashtra BJP leader Ashish Shelar will be the new treasurer which means that he won’t become Mumbai Cricket Association (MCA) president. He was supposed to take up the role with support from Sharad Pawar faction.
 
Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma’s close aide Devajit Saikia will replace Jayesh George as the new joint secretary..

Source : The Print

  Show Answer
Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
J. P. Nadda
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Nitin Gadkari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nitin Gadkari

Note :

Road Transport and Highways Minister "Nitin Gadkari" launched Toyota’s first of its kind pilot project on Flexi-Fuel Strong Hybrid Electric Vehicles in India 11th Oct 2022.

These vehicles will run on 100 percent petrol as well as 20 to 100 percent blended ethanol and electric power.
 
Speaking on this occasion, Mr. Gadkari said, the success of this pilot project will make India a global leader in the manufacture of these electric vehicles.

He said such technologies are innovative, revolutionary, sustainable, cost-effective, energy-efficient and will completely transform the transportation sector in New India.
 
Union Ministers Mahendranath Pandey, Bhupender Yadav, Rameswar Teli and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion..

Source : AIR

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022
A)
Child Health
B)
Women Health
C)
Mental Health
D)
Communicable disease

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Mental Health

Note :

Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched Tele Mental Health Assistance and Networking Across States (Tele-MANAS) on the occasion of World Mental Health Day.
 
The Tele-MANAS was launched virtually by the Sh. Thawar Chand Gehlot, Hon’ble Governor of Karnataka at National Institute of Mental Health and Neuroscience (NIMHANS) in the presence of Dr. K. Sudhakar, Minister for Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education Karnataka and Vice President, NIMHANS.
 
Tele-MANAS aims to provide free Tele-mental health services all over the country round the clock.
 
It aims to particularly cater to people in remote or under-served areas.
 
The program includes a network of 23 Tele-mental health centers of excellence, with NIMHANS being the nodal center and the International Institute of Information Technology-Bangalore (IIITB).
 
Technical support will be provided by the Indian Institute of Technology Bangalore, and the National Health Systems Resources Centre (NHRSC).
 
The union government aims to open at least one Tele MANAS cell in each state and Union Territory.
 
A toll-free number has been set up across the country allowing the callers to select the language of choice for availing services.
 
Tele MANAS will be organized in a two-tier system, Tier 1 comprises state Tele MANAS cells which include trained counselors and mental health specialists.
 
Tier 2 will comprise specialists at District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) resources for physical consultation and e-Sanjeevani for an audio-visual consultation..

Source : PIB

  Show Answer
Published On : October 12, 2022