Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Boeing
B)
Qantas
C)
Air Bus
D)
Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Boeing

Note :

‘737 MAX’ is the best-selling airliner of US-based leading multi-national aerospace company Boeing. It was grounded in March 2019 after two crashes in five months killing a total of 346 people.
The redesigned version of the ‘737 MAX’ airliner has recently staged its first post-grounding flight with media on board. It made a 45-minute flight from Texas to Oklahoma in the US. The flight’s first commercial passenger flight is scheduled in the month-end of December.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
United Kingdom
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note :

The United States has issued an order to ban the cotton and cotton products from the Xinjiang Production and Construction Corps (XPCC), one of the largest producers of China.
The U.S. Customs and Border Protection agency issued “Withhold Release Order” to increase economic pressure on the Xinjiang region. US cites the reason for the ban as ‘slave labour’ of detained Uighur Muslims used by China.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - West Bengal

Note :

Manila-based Asian Development Bank has signed a USD 50-million policy-based loan for the West Bengal Public Finance Management Investment Programme.
The loan aims to improve financial management and operational efficiencies of the state. A centre for fiscal policy and public finance will be established along with a web-based grievance redressal system for transport corporations and urban local bodies.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
North America
B)
South America
C)
Europe
D)
Africa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - South America

Note :

Suriname, officially the Republic of Suriname, is a small country on the north-eastern coast of South America. It was previously known as ‘Dutch Guiana’.
The 7th India-Suriname Joint Commission Meeting (JCM) was recently held virtually. The JCM was co-chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, V. Muraleedharan and his counterpart in Suriname.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
United States
C)
Israel
D)
Brazil

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note :

India and the United States attended the inaugural meeting of the Counter-narcotics Working Group (CNWG), in virtual mode.
Indian delegation was represented by the Deputy Director General of Narcotics Control Board, Ministry of Home Affairs. The two countries also agreed to improve their data sharing operations to fight the production, distribution, and export/import of drugs and related chemicals.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
National Investigation Agency
C)
National Commission for Women
D)
National Human Rights Commission

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note : Sequoia India has partnered with Niti Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to promote women entrepreneurship in India.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Murli Deora
B)
Tarun Kapoor
C)
M Veerappa Moily
D)
Dharmendra Pradhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dharmendra Pradhan

Note : CNG Dispensing unit was launched by Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Dharmendra Pradhan.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Lt. Gen Bipin Rawat
B)
Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu
C)
Lt. Gen Paramjit Singh
D)
Lt. Gen Shravan Kumar Patyal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lt. Gen Paramjit Singh

Note : Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) Lt Gen Paramjit Singh is set to become the first Deputy Chief of Army Staff.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Ministry of Home Affairs
B)
Ministry of Defence
C)
Ministry of External Affairs
D)
Ministry of Prime Minister's Office

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Home Affairs

Note : The Ministry of Home Affairs released the annual list of India's Top 10 police stations 2020 during 55th DGPs & IGPs conference.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021
A)
Axis Bank
B)
State Bank of India
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - State Bank of India

Note :

State Bank of India has partnered with National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Japan’s JCB International Co to launch new ‘SBI RuPay JCB Platinum Contactless Debit Card’.
This card has a dual interface feature, under which customers can use it for both contact and contactless transactions, both in the domestic market as well as overseas. The card has been launched on the RuPay network.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 20, 2021