Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Ministry of Power
B)
Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
C)
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
D)
Ministry of Women and Child Development

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas

Note :

* Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas is the implementing ministry of such an enormous welfare scheme, Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (Ujjwala Yojana) that will benefit crores of women belonging to poor households.

* The scheme is aimed at replacing the unclean cooking fuels mostly used in rural India with the clean and more efficient LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas).

* Ujjwala 2.0 is being launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on August 10, 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
The applicant being not a citizen of India.
B)
The applicant’s departure may be detrimental to the country’s security.
C)
The person’s presence abroad may prejudice India’s friendly relations with a foreign country.
D)
All of the above

Correct Answer : Option (D) - All of the above

Note :

A recent circular issued by the police in Kashmir has asked field intelligence units to look into the past record of involvement in stone-pelting incidents and other street protests whenever someone applies for a passport or a government job. Under Section 6(2) of the Indian Passports Act, 1967, the passport authority can refuse to issue a passport for specific reasons such as
 
* the applicant being not a citizen of India;
* that the applicant may engage, outside India, in activities prejudicial to the country’s sovereignty and integrity, or
* that the applicant’s departure may be detrimental to the country’s security; or
* that the person’s presence abroad may prejudice India’s friendly relations with a foreign country.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Nirmala Sitharaman
C)
Piyush Goyal
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Piyush Goyal

Note :

Union Minister of Textiles, Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution Piyush Goyal, Handloom exports should increase from ₹2,500 crore a year to ₹10,000 crore in the next three years.

Speaking at the National Handloom Day programme, he said steps need to be taken to increase the production capacities of handloom sector from the current ₹60,000 crore to over ₹1.25 lakh crore to increase exports. A committee consisting of weavers, trainers, equipment makers, marketing experts and other stake holders will be formed to recommend ways to achieve the objective.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
MS Dhoni
B)
John Abraham
C)
Yuvraj Singh
D)
Varun Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - John Abraham

Note :

Eurosport India has appointed Bollywood superstar and MotoGP enthusiast, John Abraham, as the India Ambassador for their flagship Motorsport property, MotoGP™.  John will be seen promoting MotoGP to a wider audience base in India as its face through Eurosport’s campaign – “MotoGP, Race Lagate Hai”.
 
Eurosport India currently boasts of an unparalleled depth in global motorsports programming for the Indian motorsports fans with prestigious properties like FIA Formula 2 Championship, W Series, Nascar, Indycar Series and Bennetts British Superbike racing. Prior to the association, the actor has shared the stage with MotoGP legend “The Doctor”-Valentino Rossi and has frequented many MotoGP races.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
S Jaishankar
B)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
C)
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
D)
Sarbanada Sonowal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh

Note :

The 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting was held in a virtual format. 28th ASEAN Regional Forum (ARF) Foreign Ministers Meeting
 
* The Indian side was represented by Minister of State for External Affairs Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh.
 
* The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Brunei Darussalam.
 
* The dignitaries discussed international and regional issues.
 
* Indian side represented the view on the Indo-Pacific perspective, terrorism threat, cybersecurity and maritime security.
 
* India also discussed the importance of UNCLOS (United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea) in maritime and cybersecurity domains.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
UAE
B)
Bahrain
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE

Note :

* Indian Navy undertook bilateral exercise ‘Zayed Talwar 2021’ with UAE Navy on Saturday(07-08-2021) off the coast of Abu Dhabi.
 
* INS Kochi, with two integral Sea King MK 42B helicopters, deployed in the Persian Gulf, participated in the exercise.
 
* UAE participated with UAES AL – Dhafra, a Baynunah class guided missile corvette and one AS – 565B Panther helicopter.
 
* As part of the exercise, the ships undertook tactical manoeuvres, Over the Horizon Targeting, Search and Rescue and Electronic Warfare exercises to enhance interoperability and synergy between the two navies.
 
* Helicopters were extensively used all through the exercise ranging from Search and Rescue serial to passing of targeting data to ships for simulated missile engagement drills.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 9, 2021
A)
K Sivan
B)
K. Radhakrishnan
C)
Generak MM Naravane
D)
Dr G Satheesh Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr G Satheesh Reddy

Note :

* The 2nd edition of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) International Conference on Range Technology (ICORT-2021) was held in a virtual manner.

* The event was organised by Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur, a laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO).

* The IEEE-ICORT was inaugurated by Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Bhubaneswar
B)
Amritsar
C)
Madurai
D)
Rameswaram

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bhubaneswar

Note : Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption from Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Rules, 2021 to Directorate of Urban Local Bodies (DULB), Haryana. The approved locations for drone operations for the NISER include Raja-Rani Temple, Bhubaneswar & Lingaraj Temple, Bhubaneswar.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Milkha Singh
B)
Dhyan Chand
C)
KD Singh Babu
D)
Sunil Gavaskar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dhyan Chand

Note : As Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award - the highest sporting honour in India - has been renamed after hockey legend Dhyan Chand, social media users welcomed the move, saying sporting awards should be named after sportspersons and not politicians. The internet, however, was quick to point out a cricket stadium named after the Prime Minister.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Delhi
C)
Sikkim
D)
Punjab

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note : ‘Pani Maah’ or water month has been launched in Ladakh to inform villagers about the importance of clean water. The Ladakh government has also announced a reward of Rs 2.5 million for the first block in each district that achieves the status of ‘Har Ghar Jal’.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 8, 2021