Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Australia
B)
Maldives
C)
Kenya
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kenya

Note : The Union External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar will pay an official visit to Kenya from June 12-14, confirmed the External Affairs Ministry.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
India
B)
Japan
C)
Maldives
D)
Philippines

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : The India has been elected as the member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council for three-year terms of 2022-24.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
IISC Bangalore
B)
IIT Indore
C)
IIT Ropar
D)
IIT Delhi

Correct Answer : Option (A) - IISC Bangalore

Note : Ranked at 37th spot, the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru has the highest ranked university from India for the seventh year in a row.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Vandana Sharma
B)
Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
C)
Satpal Garg
D)
S.S. Chahar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sanjeev Nandan Sahai

Note : The Former power secretary Sanjeev Nandan Sahai has been named as the new Chairman of oil regulator Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Accreditation Improves Food Safety
B)
Accreditation: Delivering a safer world
C)
Accreditation adds value to supply chains
D)
Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals

Note : The theme for WAD 2021 is "Accreditation: Supporting the Implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals".

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
3
B)
4
C)
5
D)
6

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 5

Note : The Chandigarh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Andaman and Nicobar and Kerala have obtained Grade 1++ (or Level II), which makes them the best performing states.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Israel
B)
France
C)
Russia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : The USA is set to hand over three out of 24 MH-60 Romeo helicopters to the Indian Naval Force in July 2022.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 10, 2021
A)
Pradeep Chandran Nair
B)
Ravneet Singh
C)
Thomas Vijayan
D)
Rajesh Pendharkar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajesh Pendharkar

Note : Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, AVSM, VSM recently assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations. The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) and has served on frontline warships of the Navy as ASW Officer and later as the Executive Officer and Principal Warfare Officer of Guided Destroyer INS Mysore.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Kerala
C)
Odisha
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delhi

Note : A Delhi government-run hospital recently banned nursing staff from speaking in Malayalam in the hospital and warned of ‘serious action’ if they do not talk in English or Hindi. There are around 300-350 Malayali nursing staff at the hospital [GIPMER] and we always talk to the patients in Hindi.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021
A)
2 years
B)
3 years
C)
4 years
D)
5 years

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 3 years

Note : India has been elected to the United Nations Economic & Social Council for the term 2022-24. The ECOSOC is at the centre of the UN development system and brings together people and issues to promote collective action for a sustainable world.  India was elected in the Asia-Pacific States category along with Afghanistan, Kazakhstan and Oman in the elections.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 9, 2021