Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
5%
B)
10%
C)
15%
D)
20%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10%

Note : The Maharashtra government has decided to give 10 percent reservation to students and candidates belonging to the Economically Weaker category.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2021
A)
5.1%
B)
6.7%
C)
7.9%
D)
8.6%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 7.9%

Note : The SBI economist in its research report has sharply cut the GDP growth estimates for Indian economy to 7.9 percent in FY22.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 3, 2021
A)
08 July
B)
15 June
C)
01 June
D)
31 May

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 01 June

Note : To honour their contributions, the United Nations General Assembly established the Global Day of Parents in 2012, which is celebrated every year on the 1st of June all around the world. This day encourages both the children and the parents to spend time with each other to create cherishable memories.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
A)
Alpha
B)
Beta
C)
Gamma
D)
Delta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alpha

Note : The World Health Organization has named the B.1.1.7 COVID-19 variant that was first discovered in the United Kingdom as "Alpha".

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
A)
SBI
B)
YES Bank
C)
HDFC Bank
D)
Canara Bank

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Canara Bank

Note : The Canara Bank introduced three loan initiatives Chikitsa, Jeevanrekha and Suraksha for its customers to help them cope with the corona virus outbreak.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
A)
K.S. Vasudeva Sarma
B)
V. Karthikeyan Pandian
C)
D. Jayachandran
D)
P.S. Sreekumar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - V. Karthikeyan Pandian

Note : V. Karthikeyan Pandian, the IAS officer and Private Secretary to Chief Minister of Odisha Naveen Patnaik has been recognised with FIH Presidents Award during the Congress.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
A)
Kappa and Delta
B)
Zeta and Theta
C)
Beta and Gamma
D)
Alpha and Beta

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kappa and Delta

Note : The B.1.617.1 and B.1.617.2 COVID-19 variants that were first identified in India, have been named as 'Kappa' and 'Delta' respectively by the World Health Organization.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
A)
7.3%
B)
7.9%
C)
8.1%
D)
9.6%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.3%

Note : The Indian economy contracted by 7.3 percent in Financial Year 2020-21, as per official data released by the Statistics Ministry.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 2, 2021
A)
Lee Weing
B)
Martin Roper
C)
Jean-Luc Martinez
D)
Laurence des Cars

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Laurence des Cars

Note : The French presidency has appointed Laurence des Cars, the current director of the Musee d'Orsay in Paris, to head the world's largest museum as of September 1.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021
A)
11.2%
B)
12.5%
C)
13.5%
D)
14.2%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 13.5%

Note : In its semi-annual financial stability report, RBI had earlier said that the bad loan ratio of banks could rise to 13.5% under the baseline stress scenario by September 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 1, 2021