Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Persian Gulf
B)
Gulf of Oman
C)
Gulf of Kutch
D)
Bay of Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Gulf of Oman

Note : The Iranian Navy’s largest purpose-built warship, Kharg, caught fire and sank in the Gulf of Oman. The Kharg was considered the flagship of the Iranian Navy. The sinking took place after a string of fires and disasters across Iran.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Goa
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bihar

Note : The Bihar government has proposed to reserve 33 per cent seats for girl students in medical and engineering colleges across the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
A)
Anirudh Shah
B)
Babul Supriyo
C)
Supriya Paul
D)
Amitav Ghosh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Supriya Paul

Note : The book titled "All You Need is Josh: Inspiring Stories of Courage and Conviction in 21st Century India" written by Supriya Paul has been released.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
A)
ICCCI
B)
NAFED
C)
IPPB
D)
IFSI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - IPPB

Note : The Mahindra Rural Housing Finance Limited a subsidiary of Mahindra and Mahindra Financial Ltd and India Post Payments Bank has tied up a strategic partnership for a cash management solution.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Jharkhand
C)
Uttrakhand
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bihar

Note : Bihar has been adjudged as the worst performer. The Index for SDGs evaluates the progress of states and union territories on social, economic and environmental parameters.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
A)
AU Small Finance Bank
B)
Shivalik Small Finance Bank
C)
Capital Small Finance Bank
D)
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shivalik Small Finance Bank

Note : The Bharti AXA General launches Health Advantage; this alliance will enable over 4.5 lakh customers of Shivalik Bank to access the range of products offered by the company to provide financial security.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 6, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
Reliance
C)
Tata Motors
D)
Mahindra Telephonics

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Mahindra Telephonics

Note : The Defence Ministry has signed a contract with Mahindra Telephonics Integrated Systems Limited, Mumbai to procure 11 Airport Surveillance Radars.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
A)
A situation to fight
B)
Translation of Covid 19
C)
Transformation in Times of Crisis
D)
History 1900-A story to remember

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Transformation in Times of Crisis

Note : Nitin Rakesh and Jerry Wind have won the prestigious International Business Book of the Year Award for 2021 for their launched book Transformation in Times of Crisis.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
A)
Rohan Singh
B)
Pratyush Shukla
C)
Abinaya Dinesh
D)
Mrityunjay Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Abinaya Dinesh

Note : Abinaya Dinesh, a 15-year-old Indian-origin girl, is among three winners of the annual WWDC21 Swift Student Challenge.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kerala

Note : Kerala Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan announced the formation of a secretary-level committee to develop guidelines and recommendations for the implementation of the "Smart Kitchen Scheme" in the state in order to meet LDF commitments.

  Show Answer
Published On : June 5, 2021