Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Connaught-Place-Meerut-Faridabad
B)
Faridabad-Meerut-Delhi Cantonment
C)
Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut
D)
Agra New-Delhi-Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut

Note : The Government of India, NCRTC and NDB signed a loan agreement for lending USD 500 million for the 'Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project'. NCRTC has geared up construction activities on India's first Regional Rail between Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut. The RRTS will have a total length of 82.15 km.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sudha Murthy
B)
Uma Krishnaswami
C)
Anushka Ravishankar
D)
Vinisha Umashankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinisha Umashankar

Note : Vinisha Umashankar has won the prestigious Children's Climate Prize for designing a mobile ironing cart using solar panels to power a steam iron box rather than conventional charcoal.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Border Security Force
B)
Border Roads Organization
C)
Military Engineer Services
D)
Indian Mountaineering Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Border Security Force

Note : Border Security Force (BSF) is organizing a Para-Cycling expedition "Infinity Ride 2020", in association with Aditya Mehta Foundation. The expedition commenced from Srinagar and will culminate at Southern tip of India at Kanyakumari Tamil Nadu.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has allocated USD 20.3 million aid to its developing member countries to access corona virus vaccine and establish systems to enable equitable and efficient vaccine distribution.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Myanmar
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note :

High Commission of India has launched Special Edition wrist watches to commemorate the Centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Bangladesh is celebrating the birth centenary year of its founder president and Father of Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman as Mujib Centenary year ‘Mujib Borsho’. The wristwatches in the limited-edition series bear the image and the signature of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Gujarat
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chauhan has recently announced that a Cow cabinet will be formed for the protection of cows in the state.
The state cabinet will also include Animal Husbandry, Forest, Panchayat and Rural Development, Revenue, Home and Farmers Welfare Department. The first meeting of the cabinet is to be held on November 22.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ratnakar Bank
B)
Dhanlaxmi Bank
C)
Lakshmi Vilas Bank
D)
Karur Vysya Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Lakshmi Vilas Bank

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has placed Lakshmi Vilas Bank (LVB) under moratorium and has capped its deposit withdrawals.
The RBI has also proposed to amalgamate the bank with DBS Bank India. This decision followed the steep deterioration of the financial position of LVB over the past three years. Due to the rise in bad loans and provisions, the bank has been witnessing heavy loans.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Finland
B)
Thailand
C)
Singapore
D)
Switzerland

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Switzerland

Note : India has slipped six places to the 59th position in the new World Talent Ranking of EMD and Switzerland ranked first in this list of 63 countries.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Gujrat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka

Note : IRCTC and Karnataka State Tourism Development Corp (KSTDC) signed an MoU to operate Golden Chariot train.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ministry of Railways
B)
Ministry of AYUSH
C)
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D)
Indian Ministry of Human Resource Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ministry of Railways

Note : Indian Railways signed MOU with Rail Tel to implement Hospital Management Information System (HMIS) in its hospital network across country.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021