Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
2006
B)
2004
C)
1992
D)
1980

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1980

Note : The Indian men's hockey team defeated Great Britain 3-1 to reach the semi-finals on August 1, 2021. The last time the Indian men's hockey team had advanced to the semifinals was during the 1980 Moscow Olympic Games, where the team led by V Baskaran had won the eighth gold medal for India. 

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Giriraj Singh
B)
Babul Supriyo
C)
Rajiv Pratap Rudy
D)
Radha Mohan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Babul Supriyo

Note :

Former Union minister and Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) MP Babul Supriyo said on Saturday(31-07-2021) he was quitting politics and will soon resign from the Lok Sabha, an announcement that came weeks after the 50-year-old was dropped from the Narendra Modi-led government’s Cabinet.
 
Supriyo won the Lok Sabha elections for the first time on a BJP ticket in 2014 and was given a ministerial berth. A two-time Asansol MP who was the Union minister of state for environment, Supriyo contested the West Bengal assembly election this year and lost to Trinamool Congress leader Arup Biswas.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
India
B)
Russia
C)
UK
D)
France

Correct Answer : Option (A) - India

Note : India assumed the presidency of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) on August 1, 2021. India took over the rotational presidency of the 15-nation UNSC from France. India will be focusing mainly on maritime security, peacekeeping and counterterrorism during its presidency of the powerful 15-nation UN security body.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
CSIR
B)
DRDO
C)
NITI Aayog
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NITI Aayog

Note : Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog successfully completed two month long and a first of its kind, digital skills and an exclusive entrepreneurship ATL Tinkerpreneur summer bootcamp held across the country. Designed for high school students across the nation, ‘ATL Tinkerpreneur’ saw a record-breaking 9000+ participants (including 4000+ girl participants) across 32 states and 298 districts.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
G.Kishan Reddy
B)
Dharmendra Pradhan
C)
Narendra Singh Tomar
D)
Shri Pralhad Joshi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Pralhad Joshi

Note : Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi has urged the officials of the Ministry of Mines to bring about further momentum in restructuring   the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) as  an autonomous body.  The Minister pointed out that in a resource rich country like India all efforts should be made to give further fillip to mineral exploration so that imports can be curtailed. Shri Joshi said that stringent conditions, if any, in the field of mineral exploration needs to be removed in order to attract more firms to this sector.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arunachal Pradesh

Note : Border Roads Organisation (BRO) restored connectivity at Yarlung-Lamang road in Yomi district of Arunachal Pradesh. On July 26-27, 2021, the road was breached at multiple locations due to incessant rain and cloud burst.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch e-RUPI, a person and purpose specific digital payment solution on 2nd August 2021 at 4:30 pm via video conferencing.
 
Prime Minister has always championed digital initiatives. Over the years, several programmes have been launched to ensure that the benefits reach its intended beneficiaries in a targeted and leak-proof manner, with limited touch points between the government and the beneficiary. The concept of electronic voucher takes forward this vision of Good Governance.
 
About e-RUPI :
 
e-RUPI is a cashless and contactless instrument for digital payment. It is a QR code or SMS string-based e-Voucher, which is delivered to the mobile of the beneficiaries. The users of this seamless one-time payment mechanism will be able to redeem the voucher without a card, digital payments app or internet banking access, at the service provider. It has been developed by National Payments Corporation of India on its UPI platform, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and National Health Authority.
 
e-RUPI connects the sponsors of the services with the beneficiaries and service providers in a digital manner without any physical interface. It also ensures that the payment to the service provider is made only after the transaction is completed. Being pre-paid in nature, it assures timely payment to the service provider without involvement of any intermediary.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 2, 2021
A)
Payal Kapadia
B)
N Venudhar Reddy
C)
Deepti Pillay Sivan
D)
Noopur Chaturvedi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noopur Chaturvedi

Note :

Bharat Bill Payment System has appointed former PayU and Airtel Payments Bank executive Noopur Chaturvedi as its new chief executive officer in 28-07-2021. Chaturvedi, prior to this appointment, was the country head for small and medium businesses at PayU. In a career spanning nearly two decades, she has worked with Airtel Payments Bank, Samsung, ING Vysya Bank and Citibank in various senior roles.
 
About the Bharat BillPay :
 
Bharat BillPay is an interoperable and integrated bill payment system for online as well as agent-based settlement of recurring bills. On April 1 this year, NPCI transferred all its BBPS mandates to a newly set up subsidiary called the NPCI Bharat BillPay Limited (NBBL), effectively hiving off its automated billing business. Founded in 2013.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
25
B)
21
C)
17
D)
14

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 14

Note : From India, 14 tiger reserves have received the accreditation of the Global Conservation Assured Tiger Standards (CA|TS), on the occasion of International Tiger Day on July 29, 2021. The National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) recognized the ‘BaghRakshaks’ for their efforts in protecting Tigers and forests. The NTCA’s quarterly newsletter STRIPES was also released during the event.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The Rajasthan government’s industries department and the Rajasthan State Industrial Development and Investment Corporation (RIICO) have launched the ”Mission Niryatak Bano” campaign to promote aspiring exporters in the state.

  Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2021