Current Affairs
  Home   /   Today Current Affairs
A)
Rama Devi
B)
Neha Bisht
C)
Richard Powers
D)
Sunjeev Sahota

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sunjeev Sahota

Note : Indian-origin British author Sunjeev Sahota is among the 13 authors longlisted for the prestigious 2021 Booker Prize for fiction for his novel 'China Room', alongside Nobel laureate Kazuo Ishiguro and Pulitzer Prize winner Richard Powers.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Punjab
C)
New Delhi
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh

Note :

The Reserve Bank of India has accorded its approval to the Government of the Union Territory (UT) of Ladakh to acquire 8.23 per cent of the paid-up equity capital of Jammu and Kashmir Bank Ltd as on the date of enforcement of Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 ( October 31, 2019). 
 
This move follows the Government of Jammu and Kashmir’s October 30, 2020, Order regarding the transfer of 8.23 per cent shareholding (about 4.58 crore equity shares) in Jammu and Kashmir Bank as of October 31, 2019, to the UT of Ladakh.
 
The bank, which declared its financial results on July 14, reported a net profit of ₹317 crores in the fourth quarter ended March 31, 2021, against a net loss of ₹294 crores in the year-ago quarter and a net profit of ₹66 crores in the December 2020 quarter.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Drone Satellite
B)
Communications Satellite
C)
Remote Sensing Satellite
D)
Geo-imaging Satellite

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Geo-imaging Satellite

Note : "ISRO has realised a geo-imaging satellite, "EOS-03", for Earth Observation from Geostationary Orbit and (it) is scheduled for launch in the third quarter (Q3) of 2021. EOS-03 is capable of imaging the whole country four-five times daily and would enable near real-time monitoring of natural disasters like floods and cyclones," he said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Short-duration, intense rainfall events over a Big area
B)
Short-duration, intense rainfall events over a Small area
C)
Long-duration, intense rainfall events over a Big area
D)
Long-duration, intense rainfall events over a Small area

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Short-duration, intense rainfall events over a Small area

Note :

A series of flash floods in Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and damaged several residential houses, standing crops and a mini power plant. 
 
Cloudbursts are short-duration, intense rainfall events over a small area. According to the India Meteorological Department (IMD), it is a weather phenomenon with unexpected precipitation exceeding 100mm/h over a geographical region of approximately 20-30 square km.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
The Bill seeks to incorporate unified law for the country, instead of separate rules framed by the States.
B)
The Inland Vessels Bill 2021 was successfully passed in Lok Sabha.
C)
Both (A) & (B)
D)
None of theabove

Correct Answer : Option (C) -

Note : The Inland Vessels Bill 2021 was passed in Lok Sabha which was introduced in the House by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal. The Bill seeks to incorporate unified law for the country, instead of separate rules framed by the States.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Delhi
B)
Puducherry
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jammu & Kashmir

Note :

In Jammu and Kashmir, J&K Mission Youth has launched the scheme to support coaching of students for various competitive examinations including Civil Services Examination.  The scheme will benefit 3000 meritorious and competitive students for coaching facilities, educational support and other requirements.
 
The scheme was announced by Lieutenant Governor,  Manoj Sinha on 18th June 2021 while chairing the Governing Body of Mission Youth.
 
CEO Mission Youth and Secretary, Tribal Affairs Department, Dr Shahid Iqbal informed that the draft guidelines proposed by Mission Youth have been approved by the Finance department and the scheme is now being formally launched.
 
This will cover various competitive examinations conducted by Union Public Service Commission, J&K Public Service Commission, Service Selection Board, Staff Selection Commissioner and various other recruitment authorities.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Alaskan peninsula
B)
Northeast India
C)
New Caledonia
D)
Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Alaskan peninsula

Note :

An 8.2 magnitude earthquake struck off the Alaskan peninsula late Wednesday(28-07-2021), the United States Geological Survey said, prompting a tsunami warning. The earthquake hit 56 miles (91 kilometers) southeast of the town of Perryville, the USGS said.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
10%
B)
15%
C)
22%
D)
27%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 27%

Note : Home Minister Amit Shah welcomed the decision to provide reservation for OBC category for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) in medical education saying it is a historic decision. Centre decided to provide 27% reservation for OBC category and 10% reservation for economically weaker sections in All India Quota Scheme in undergraduate and postgraduates in the medical education.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Lata Mangeshkar
B)
Shreya Ghoshal
C)
Alka Yagnik
D)
Asha Bhosle

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Asha Bhosle

Note : The Maharashtra Bhushan Selection Committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray unanimously selected legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the prestigious award. The Maharashtra Bhushan Puraskar will be given to legendary playback singer Asha Bhosle for the year 2021.

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021
A)
Almost 200
B)
Almost 300
C)
Almost 400
D)
Almost 500

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Almost 300

Note :

On the first anniversary of the National Education Policy (NEP) on Thursday(29-07-2021), The Central government plans to officially roll out some initiatives promised in the policy, such as a credit transfer system that will allow multiple entry and exit options in higher education, as well as engineering programmes in regional languages. However, other promised reforms such as the Higher Education Commission of India (HECI), the four-year undergraduate degree, and the common university entrance test, are not ready yet.
 
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address policy makers as well as students and teachers in a video-conference event on Thursday to mark the anniversary, according to an Education Ministry statement. 

  Show Answer
Published On : July 30, 2021